Jump to content

Peter T Chattaway

Member
  • Content count

    33,433
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by Peter T Chattaway

  1. Oscars 2018: Best Makeup & Hairstyling

    The shortlist: “Bright” “Darkest Hour” “Ghost in the Shell” “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2” “I, Tonya” “Victoria & Abdul” “Wonder” The nominees will be announced on January 23.
  2. Oscars 2018: Best Makeup & Hairstyling

    And the winners are... as noted above: two awards for Darkest Hour and one award apiece for Pitch Perfect 3, Guardians of the Galaxy 2 and I, Tonya. Darkest Hour is the only winner that has an Oscar nomination in this category. Interestingly, Wonder -- which is also Oscar-nominated -- did not win any of the three guild awards that it was up for.
  3. I Can Only Imagine

    Links to our threads on Moms' Night Out (2014) and Woodlawn (2015). We don't seem to have a thread on October Baby (2011). - - - Faith-Based Film ‘I Can Only Imagine’ With Dennis Quaid, Cloris Leachman And Trace Adkins Eyes Spring 2018 Release EXCLUSIVE: I Can Only Imagine, the next faith-based film directed by Jon and Andrew Erwin’s (Moms’ Night Out, Woodlawn), is now pegged to be released next Spring (2018). The fourth film from the brothers is based on the popular Christian song of the same name by Bart Millard and is based on his life. Dennis Quaid joined the cast yesterday and it also stars Trace Adkins (who was also in their film Mom’s Night Out) and Cloris Leachman. Broadway’s J. Michael Finley (Les Miserables) is making his screen debut in the film. It will be interesting to see if the film, based on the story behind the song, will translate to the big screen. The fan base is certainly there. Millard’s song has topped multiple mainstream and Christian radio charts to become the most played Christian radio single in history, according to Billboard. In fact, I Can Only Imagine became the first Christian song digital download to be certified double platinum and boosted sales of the album, Almost There, to near triple platinum. . . . Deadline.com, January 5
  4. Oscars 2018: Best Costume Design

    The Costume Designer Guild award nominees: Excellence in Contemporary Film Get Out – Nadine Haders I, Tonya – Jennifer Johnson Kingsman: The Golden Circle – Arianne Phillips Lady Bird – April Napier Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Melissa Toth Excellence in Period Film Dunkirk – Jeffrey Kurland Murder on the Orient Express – Alexandra Byrne Phantom Thread – Mark Bridges The Greatest Showman – Ellen Mirojnick The Shape of Water – Luis Sequeira Excellence in Sci-Fi/Fantasy Film Beauty and the Beast – Jacqueline Durran Blade Runner 2049 – Renée April Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Michael Kaplan Thor: Ragnarok – Mayes C. Rubeo Wonder Woman – Lindy Hemming Note: the latest "period" film, The Shape of Water, takes place in the 1960s, while the earliest "contemporary" film, I Tonya, starts in the 1970s (but mostly takes place in the 1980s and early 1990s). The winners will be announced February 20.
  5. Oscars 2018: Best Costume Design

    And the winners are... The Shape of Water, Wonder Woman, and I, Tonya -- only the first of which is even *nominated* for the Oscar.
  6. Oscars 2018: Best Animated Feature

    And the winner is... Coco.
  7. Oscars 2018: Best Animated Feature

    The qualifying films (with the ones I've seen in bold): “The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales” “Birdboy: The Forgotten Children” “The Boss Baby” “The Breadwinner” “Captain Underpants The First Epic Movie” “Cars 3” “Cinderella the Cat” “Coco” “Despicable Me 3” “The Emoji Movie” “Ethel & Ernest” “Ferdinand” “The Girl without Hands” “In This Corner of the World” “The Lego Batman Movie” “The Lego Ninjago Movie” “Loving Vincent” “Mary and the Witch’s Flower” “Moomins and the Winter Wonderland” “My Entire High School Sinking into the Sea” “Napping Princess” “A Silent Voice” “Smurfs: The Lost Village” “The Star” “Sword Art Online: The Movie - Ordinal Scale” “Window Horses The Poetic Persian Epiphany of Rosie Ming” This year marks the first time that the nominees in this category will be chosen by the *entire* Academy, rather than the animation branch. This means the category will probably be deeply compromised this year, because when it comes to animation, the average Academy member is a moron who is only interested in stuff that grosses hundreds of millions of dollars -- if it's popular, it must be good, right? and if they haven't seen it for themselves already, then it probably wasn't worth seeing to begin with, right? To put this another way: in previous years, I would have thought that Loving Vincent was a lock for a nomination in this category. This year, however, I'm not so sure.
  8. Oscars 2018: Best Documentary Feature

    And the winner is... Jane, which wasn't even nominated for the Oscar.
  9. Oscars 2018: Best Documentary Feature

    The 170 films in contention, the only ones of which I have seen so far are Kedi and Harold and Lillian: A Hollywood Love Story, both of which I loved: “Abacus: Small Enough to Jail” “Aida’s Secrets” “Al Di Qua” “All the Rage” “All These Sleepless Nights” “AlphaGo” “The American Media and the Second Assassination of President John F. Kennedy” “And the Winner Isn’t” “Angels Within” “Architects of Denial” “Arthur Miller: Writer” “Atomic Homefront” “The B-Side: Elsa Dorfman’s Portrait Photography” “Bang! The Bert Berns Story” “Bending the Arc” “Big Sonia” “Bill Nye: Science Guy” “Birthright: A War Story” “Bobbi Jene” “Bombshell: The Hedy Lamarr Story” “Born in China” “Born to Lead: The Sal Aunese Story” “Boston” “Brimstone & Glory” “Bronx Gothic” “Burden” “California Typewriter” “Can’t Stop, Won’t Stop: A Bad Boy Story” “Casting JonBenet” “Chasing Coral” “Chasing Trane” “Chavela” “Citizen Jane: Battle for the City” “City of Ghosts” “Clive Davis: The Soundtrack of Our Lives” “Cries from Syria” “Cruel & Unusual” “Cuba and the Cameraman” “Dawson City: Frozen Time” “Dealt” “The Death and Life of Marsha P. Johnson” “Destination Unknown” “Dina” “Dolores” “Dream Big: Engineering Our World” “A Dying King: The Shah of Iran” “Eagles of Death Metal: Nos Amis (Our Friends)” “Earth: One Amazing Day” “11/8/16” “Elian” “Embargo” “Eric Clapton: Life in 12 Bars” “Escapes” “Everybody Knows... Elizabeth Murray” “Ex Libris - The New York Public Library” “Extraordinary Ordinary People” “Faces Places” “The Farthest” “The Final Year” “Finding Oscar” “500 Years” “Food Evolution” “For Ahkeem” “The Force” “The Freedom to Marry” “From the Ashes” “Gaga: Five Foot Two” “A German Life” “Get Me Roger Stone” “Gilbert” “God Knows Where I Am” “Good Fortune” “A Gray State” “Hare Krishna! The Mantra, the Movement and the Swami Who Started It All” “Harold and Lillian: A Hollywood Love Story” “Hearing Is Believing” “Hell on Earth: The Fall of Syria and the Rise of ISIS” “Human Flow” “I Am Another You” “I Am Evidence” “I Am Jane Doe” “I Called Him Morgan” “Icarus” “If You’re Not in the Obit, Eat Breakfast” “The Incomparable Rose Hartman” “An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power” “Intent to Destroy” “Jane” “Jeremiah Tower The Last Magnificent” “Jim & Andy: The Great Beyond - Featuring a Very Special, Contractually Obligated Mention of Tony Clifton” “Joan Didion: The Center Will Not Hold” “Joshua: Teenager vs. Superpower” “Karl Marx City” “Kedi” “Keep Quiet” “Kiki” “LA 92” “The Last Dalai Lama?” “The Last Laugh” “Last Men in Aleppo” “Legion of Brothers” “Let It Fall: Los Angeles 1982 - 1992” “Let’s Play Two” “Letters from Baghdad” “Long Strange Trip” “Look & See” “Machines” “Man in Red Bandana” “Mr. Gaga: A True Story of Love and Dance” “Motherland” “Mully” “My Scientology Movie” “Naples ’44” “Neary’s - The Dream at the End of the Rainbow” “Night School” “No Greater Love” “No Stone Unturned” “Nobody Speak: Trials of the Free Press” “Nowhere to Hide” “Obit” “Oklahoma City” “One of Us” “The Paris Opera” “The Pathological Optimist” “Prosperity” “The Pulitzer at 100” “Quest” “Rancher, Farmer, Fisherman” “The Rape of Recy Taylor” “The Reagan Show” “Restless Creature: Wendy Whelan” “Risk” “A River Below” “Rocky Ros Muc” “Rumble: The Indians Who Rocked the World” “Santoalla” “School Life” “Score: A Film Music Documentary” “Served Like a Girl” “The Settlers” “78/52” “Shadowman” “Shot! The Psycho Spiritual Mantra of Rock” “Sidemen: Long Road to Glory” “The Skyjacker’s Tale” “Sled Dogs” “Soufra” “Spettacolo” “Step” “Stopping Traffic: The Movement to End Sex-Trafficking” “Strong Island” “Surviving Peace” “Swim Team” “Take Every Wave: The Life of Laird Hamilton” “Take My Nose... Please!” “They Call Us Monsters” “32 Pills: My Sister’s Suicide” “This Is Everything: Gigi Gorgeous” “Tickling Giants” “Trophy” “Twenty Two” “Unrest” “Vince Giordano - There’s a Future in the Past” “Voyeur” “Wait for Your Laugh” “Wasted! The Story of Food Waste” “Water & Power: A California Heist” “Whitney. “Can I Be Me”” “Whose Streets?” “The Work” A shortlist of 15 films will be announced in December. The final five nominees will be announced January 23.
  10. Oscars 2018: Best Foreign Language Film

    And the winner is... Loveless.
  11. Oscars 2018: Best Foreign Language Film

    The 92 films in contention (of which I have seen only one, i.e. The Square, though I know that at least one more, i.e. First They Killed My Father, is on Netflix): Afghanistan, “A Letter to the President,” Roya Sadat, director; Albania, “Daybreak,” Gentian Koçi, director; Algeria, “Road to Istanbul,” Rachid Bouchareb, director; Argentina, “Zama,” Lucrecia Martel, director; Armenia, “Yeva,” Anahit Abad, director; Australia, “The Space Between,” Ruth Borgobello, director; Austria, “Happy End,” Michael Haneke, director; Azerbaijan, “Pomegranate Orchard,” Ilgar Najaf, director; Bangladesh, “The Cage,” Akram Khan, director; Belgium, “Racer and the Jailbird,” Michaël R. Roskam, director; Bolivia, “Dark Skull,” Kiro Russo, director; Bosnia and Herzegovina, “Men Don’t Cry,” Alen Drljević, director; Brazil, “Bingo - The King of the Mornings,” Daniel Rezende, director; Bulgaria, “Glory,” Petar Valchanov, Kristina Grozeva, directors; Cambodia, “First They Killed My Father,” Angelina Jolie, director; Canada, “Hochelaga, Land of Souls,” François Girard, director; Chile, “A Fantastic Woman,” Sebastián Lelio, director; China, “Wolf Warrior 2,” Wu Jing, director; Colombia, “Guilty Men,” Iván D. Gaona, director; Costa Rica, “The Sound of Things,” Ariel Escalante, director; Croatia, “Quit Staring at My Plate,” Hana Jušić, director; Czech Republic, “Ice Mother,” Bohdan Sláma, director; Denmark, “You Disappear,” Peter Schønau Fog, director; Dominican Republic, “Woodpeckers,” Jose Maria Cabral, director; Ecuador, “Alba,” Ana Cristina Barragán, director; Egypt, “Sheikh Jackson,” Amr Salama, director; Estonia, “November,” Rainer Sarnet, director; Finland, “Tom of Finland,” Dome Karukoski, director; France, “BPM (Beats Per Minute),” Robin Campillo, director; Georgia, “Scary Mother,” Ana Urushadze, director; Germany, “In the Fade,” Fatih Akin, director; Greece, “Amerika Square,” Yannis Sakaridis, director; Haiti, “Ayiti Mon Amour,” Guetty Felin, director; Honduras, “Morazán,” Hispano Durón, director; Hong Kong, “Mad World,” Wong Chun, director; Hungary, “On Body and Soul,” Ildikó Enyedi, director; Iceland, “Under the Tree,” Hafsteinn Gunnar Sigurðsson, director; India, “Newton,” Amit V Masurkar, director; Indonesia, “Turah,” Wicaksono Wisnu Legowo, director; Iran, “Breath,” Narges Abyar, director; Iraq, “Reseba - The Dark Wind,” Hussein Hassan, director; Ireland, “Song of Granite,” Pat Collins, director; Israel, “Foxtrot,” Samuel Maoz, director; Italy, “A Ciambra,” Jonas Carpignano, director; Japan, “Her Love Boils Bathwater,” Ryota Nakano, director; Kazakhstan, “The Road to Mother,” Akhan Satayev, director; Kenya, “Kati Kati,” Mbithi Masya, director; Kosovo, “Unwanted,” Edon Rizvanolli, director; Kyrgyzstan, “Centaur,” Aktan Arym Kubat, director; Lao People’s Democratic Republic, “Dearest Sister,” Mattie Do, director; Latvia, “The Chronicles of Melanie,” Viestur Kairish, director; Lebanon, “The Insult,” Ziad Doueiri, director; Lithuania, “Frost,” Sharunas Bartas, director; Luxembourg, “Barrage,” Laura Schroeder, director; Mexico, “Tempestad,” Tatiana Huezo, director; Mongolia, “The Children of Genghis,” Zolbayar Dorj, director; Morocco, “Razzia,” Nabil Ayouch, director; Mozambique, “The Train of Salt and Sugar,” Licinio Azevedo, director; Nepal, “White Sun,” Deepak Rauniyar, director; Netherlands, “Layla M.,” Mijke de Jong, director; New Zealand, “One Thousand Ropes,” Tusi Tamasese, director; Norway, “Thelma,” Joachim Trier, director; Pakistan, “Saawan,” Farhan Alam, director; Palestine, “Wajib,” Annemarie Jacir, director; Panama, “Beyond Brotherhood,” Arianne Benedetti, director; Paraguay, “Los Buscadores,” Juan Carlos Maneglia, Tana Schembori, directors; Peru, “Rosa Chumbe,” Jonatan Relayze, director; Philippines, “Birdshot,” Mikhail Red, director; Poland, “Spoor,” Agnieszka Holland, Kasia Adamik, directors; Portugal, “Saint George,” Marco Martins, director; Romania, “Fixeur,” Adrian Sitaru, director; Russia, “Loveless,” Andrey Zvyagintsev, director; Senegal, “Félicité,” Alain Gomis, director; Serbia, “Requiem for Mrs. J.,” Bojan Vuletic, director; Singapore, “Pop Aye,” Kirsten Tan, director; Slovakia, “The Line,” Peter Bebjak, director; Slovenia, “The Miner,” Hanna A. W. Slak, director; South Africa, “The Wound,” John Trengove, director; South Korea, “A Taxi Driver,” Jang Hoon, director; Spain, “Summer 1993,” Carla Simón, director; Sweden, “The Square,” Ruben Östlund, director; Switzerland, “The Divine Order,” Petra Volpe, director; Syria, “Little Gandhi,” Sam Kadi, director; Taiwan, “Small Talk,” Hui-Chen Huang, director; Thailand, “By the Time It Gets Dark,” Anocha Suwichakornpong, director; Tunisia, “The Last of Us,” Ala Eddine Slim, director; Turkey, “Ayla: The Daughter of War,” Can Ulkay, director; Ukraine, “Black Level,” Valentyn Vasyanovych, director; United Kingdom, “My Pure Land,” Sarmad Masud, director; Uruguay, “Another Story of the World,” Guillermo Casanova, director; Venezuela, “El Inca,” Ignacio Castillo Cottin, director; Vietnam, “Father and Son,” Luong Dinh Dung, director. The nominees will be announced January 23, though I think the Academy usually issues a shortlist before that.
  12. Oscars 2018: Best Sound Editing

    And the winners are... as noted above: one award apiece for Blade Runner 2049, Dunkirk, The Greatest Showman and War for the Planet of the Apes -- only the first two of which are nominated for the Oscar.
  13. Oscars 2018: Best Sound Editing

    The Motion Picture Sound Editors' Golden Reel nominees: Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Musical Beauty and the Beast Coco The Greatest Showman Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Music Score Baby Driver Blade Runner 2049 Dunkirk King Arthur: Legend of the Sword The Lost City of Z The Shape of Water Transformers: The Last Knight Wonder Woman Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Dialogue / ADR Baby Driver Blade Runner 2049 Darkest Hour Detroit Dunkirk The Shape of Water Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri War for the Planet of the Apes Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Effects / Foley Baby Driver Blade Runner 2049 Dunkirk Logan The Shape of Water Star Wars: The Last Jedi Thor: Ragnarok War for the Planet of the Apes So there are... ... 3 nominations apiece for Baby Driver, Blade Runner 2049, Dunkirk and The Shape of Water, ... 2 nominations for War for the Planet of the Apes, and ... 1 nomination apiece for Beauty and the Beast, Coco, Darkest Hour, Detroit, The Greatest Showman, King Arthur: Legend of the Sword, Logan, The Lost City of Z, Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Thor: Ragnarok, Three Billboards outside Ebbing Missouri, Transformers: The Last Knight and Wonder Woman. The winners will be announced February 18.
  14. Oscars 2018: Best Cinematography

    And the winners are... Blade Runner 2049 and November.
  15. Oscars 2018: Best Cinematography

    The ASC Awards nominees: Theatrical release: Roger Deakins, ASC, BSC for Blade Runner 2049 Bruno Delbonnel, ASC, AFC for Darkest Hour Hoyte van Hoytema, ASC, FSF, NSC for Dunkirk Rachel Morrison, ASC for Mudbound Dan Laustsen, ASC, DFF for The Shape of Water Spotlight award: Máté Herbai, HSC for On Body and Soul Mikhail Krichman, RGC for Loveless Mart Taniel for November The winners will be announced February 17.
  16. Maurice Pialat retrospective

    ... and other fans of the French New Wave or modern filmmakers like Bruno Dumont and so forth! Are any of you familiar with this guy and, if so, what can you say about him?
  17. Starman

    {TB EXCLUSIVE} Remake Of Classic Sci-Fi Romance “Starman” In The Works From Sony Sony Pictures is developing a remake of the 1984 sci-fi/romance STARMAN. Sources confirm that the studio is taking the remake in a new direction, more in line tonally with the hit teen drama The Fault In Our Stars. Adam North will oversee development for the studio, while Michael Douglas, who produced the original, will produce under his Further Films banner. The Tracking Board, June 4
  18. Oscars 2018: Best Visual Effects

    The 20-film shortlist: “Alien: Covenant” “Beauty and the Beast” “Blade Runner 2049 “Dunkirk” ‘‘Ghost in the Shell” “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2” “Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle” “Justice League” “Kong: Skull Island” “Life” “Logan” “Okja” “Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales” “The Shape of Water” “Spider-Man Homecoming” “Star Wars: The Last Jedi” “Thor: Ragnarok” “Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets” “War for the Planet of the Apes” “Wonder Woman” An even shorter list of 10 films will come out later this month. The final five nominees will be announced, along with all the other Oscar nominations, on January 23.
  19. Oscars 2018: Best Visual Effects

    And the winners are... War for the Planet of the Apes (four awards, including the top overall award), Blade Runner 2049 (two awards, including the category that was open to games and animated films), Dunkirk and Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (one award each, notably in categories where Blade Runner 2049 and War for the Planet of the Apes were not nominated). Dunkirk is the only VES award winner that is *not* nominated for the Oscar in this category.
  20. Oscars 2018: Best Animated Feature

    And the winner is... Coco, in all four of the dedicated animated categories. Despicable Me 3 did *not* win in the fifth, blended category.
  21. Oscars 2018: Best Screenplay (Original)

    And the winner is... Get Out. And -- oops! -- I just realized I neglected to post the actual Oscar nominations, which were announced a few weeks ago And the nominees are... The Big Sick Get Out Lady Bird The Shape of Water Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri So, a perfect match with the guild nominees *except* for Three Billboards taking the spot that went to I, Tonya (and if memory serves, there are eligibility issues that might have affected Three Billboards' chances for the WGA award, e.g. it wasn't written by an American; I seem to recall the WGA was a little weird that way, at least in previous years).
  22. Oscars 2018: Best Screenplay (Original)

    The Writers Guild Award nominees: The Big Sick, Written by Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani; Amazon Studios Get Out, Written by Jordan Peele; Universal Pictures I, Tonya, Written by Steven Rogers; Neon Lady Bird, Written by Greta Gerwig; A24 The Shape of Water, Screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor; Story by Guillermo del Toro; Fox Searchlight The winner will be announced February 11.
  23. Oscars 2018: Best Screenplay (Adapted)

    And the winner is... Call Me by Your Name, which also won the Scripters award.
  24. Oscars 2018: Best Screenplay (Adapted)

    The Writers Guild Award nominees: Call Me by Your Name, Screenplay by James Ivory; Based on the Novel by André Aciman; Sony Pictures Classics The Disaster Artist, Screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber; Based on the Book The Disaster Artist: My Life Inside the Room, the Greatest Bad Movie Ever Made by Greg Sestero and Tom Bissell; A24 Logan, Screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green; Story by James Mangold; Based on Characters from the X-Men Comic Books and Theatrical Motion Pictures; Twentieth Century Fox Film Molly's Game, Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin; Based on the Book by Molly Bloom; STX Entertainment Mudbound, Screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees; Based on the Novel by Hillary Jordan; Netflix The winner will be announced February 11.
  25. Oscars 2018: Best Documentary Feature

    And the winner is... Jane, which (like all the other nominees for this award) wasn't even nominated for an Oscar.
×