Jump to content

Peter T Chattaway

Member
  • Content Count

    34,486
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by Peter T Chattaway

  1. The short list: Brotherhood The Christmas Gift Little Hands Miller & Son Nefta Football Club The Neighbors’ Window Refugee Saria A Sister Sometimes, I Think about Dying The nominees will be announced January 13.
  2. The short list: Dcera (Daughter) Hair Love He Can’t Live without Cosmos Hors Piste Kitbull Memorable Mind My Mind The Physics of Sorrow Sister Uncle Thomas: Accounting for the Days Which reminds me, I forgot to mention the films that are nominated for the Annie award in this category: Acid Rain Don't Know What je sors acheter des cigarettes Purpleboy Uncle Thomas: Accounting for the Days So Uncle Thomas appears to be the only film that made both lists. The Oscar nominees will be announced January 13. The Annie winner will be announced January 25.
  3. The short list (with the ones I have seen in bold): “Speechless” from Aladdin “Letter To My Godfather” from The Black Godfather “I’m Standing With You” from Breakthrough “Da Bronx” from The Bronx USA “Into The Unknown” from Frozen II “Stand Up” from Harriet “Catchy Song” from The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part “Never Too Late” from The Lion King “Spirit” from The Lion King “Daily Battles” from Motherless Brooklyn “A Glass of Soju” from Parasite “(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” from Rocketman “High Above The Water” from Toni Morrison: The Pieces I Am “I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away” from Toy Story 4 “Glasgow” from Wild Rose The nominees will be announced January 13.
  4. The short list: Avengers: Endgame Bombshell The Farewell Ford v Ferrari Frozen II Jojo Rabbit Joker The King Little Women Marriage Story Motherless Brooklyn 1917 Pain and Glory Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker Us The nominees will be announced January 13.
  5. The short list: Bombshell Dolemite Is My Name Downton Abbey Joker Judy Little Women Maleficent: Mistress of Evil 1917 Once upon a Time…in Hollywood Rocketman So... all of the films with multiple guild nominations are reflected here *except* for Hustlers and John Wick 3. And only *one* of the films with a single guild nomination -- Maleficent: Mistress of Evil -- is reflected here at all.
  6. The short list (with the ones I have seen in bold): Czech Republic, The Painted Bird Estonia, Truth and Justice France, Les Misérables Hungary, Those Who Remained North Macedonia, Honeyland Poland, Corpus Christi Russia, Beanpole Senegal, Atlantics South Korea, Parasite Spain, Pain and Glory The nominees will be announced January 13. December 30 update: Edited to bold titles I have seen since creating this post.
  7. The short list: After Maria Fire in Paradise Ghosts of Sugar Land In the Absence Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl) Life Overtakes Me The Nightcrawlers St. Louis Superman Stay Close Walk Run Cha-Cha The nominees will be announced January 13.
  8. The short list (with the ones I have seen in bold): Advocate American Factory The Apollo Apollo 11 Aquarela The Biggest Little Farm The Cave The Edge of Democracy For Sama The Great Hack Honeyland Knock Down the House Maiden Midnight Family One Child Nation So... all seven of the Producers Guild's nominees are on this list. American Factory and Apollo 11 are the only ACE Eddies nominees that made this list, and Apollo 11 is the only Cinema Audio Society nominee that made this list. Honeyland is the only American Society of Cinematographers nominee that made this list. December 30 update: Edited to bold titles I have seen since creating this post.
  9. Oh, and there's no Rashomon vibe here. This series is *not* about people reporting multiple contradictory versions of the same event. It's about a mystery that people interpret in different ways, yes, but that's a completely different thing.
  10. Actually, the article (and its source, which was *not* the show's promotional material) have both been amended to acknowledge that the character's alleged name is not actually used in the show. (For what it's worth, I've seen all ten episodes.)
  11. The Makeup Artists & Hair Stylists Guild nominees: Best Contemporary Makeup Avengers: Endgame Bombshell Hustlers John Wick Chapter 3: Parabellum Us Best Period and/or Character Makeup Downton Abbey Dolemite Is My Name Joker Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood Rocketman Best Special Makeup Effects Bombshell Captain Marvel The Irishman It Chapter Two Rocketman Best Contemporary Hairstyling Bombshell Hustlers John Wick Chapter 3: Parabellum Joker The Laundromat Best Period and/or Character Hairstyling Downton Abbey Dolemite Is My Name Maleficent: Mistress of Evil Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood Rocketman So.. Bombshell and Rocketman have 3 nominations each; Downton Abbey, Dolemite Is My Name, Hustlers, John Wick 3, Joker and Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood have 2 nominations each; and Avengers 4, Captain Marvel, The Irishman, It 2, The Laundromat, Maleficent 2 and Us have 1 nomination each. The winners will be announced January 11.
  12. The Cinema Audio Society nominees: Apollo 11 Echo in the Canyon Making Waves: The Art of Cinematic Sound Miles Davis: Birth of the Cool Woodstock: Three Days that Defined a Generation The winners will be announced January 25.
  13. The Cinema Audio Society nominees: Abominable Frozen II How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World The Lion King Toy Story 4 The winners will be announced January 25.
  14. The Cinema Audio Society nominees: Ford v Ferrari The Irishman Joker Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood Rocketman The winner will be announced January 25.
  15. The American Society of Cinematographers nominees in this category: Nicholas de Pencier— Anthropocene: The Human Epoch Fejmi Daut & Samir Ljuma— Honeyland Evangelia Kranioti— Obscuro Barroco The winner will be announced January 25.
  16. The ACE Eddies nominees: Frozen 2 I Lost My Body Toy Story 4 The winners will be announced January 17.
  17. The ACE Eddies nominees: American Factory Apollo 11 Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice Making Waves: The Art of Cinematic Sound The winners will be announced January 17.
  18. The ACE Eddies nominees: Feature Film (Drama) Ford v Ferrari The Irishman Joker Marriage Story Parasite Feature Film (Comedy) Dolemite Is My Name The Farewell Jojo Rabbit Knives Out Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood The winners will be announced January 17.
  19. The Producers Guild of America nominees: Advocate American Factory Apollo 11 The Cave For Sama Honeyland One Child Nation The winner will be announced January 18.
  20. The Art Directors Guild nominees in this category: “Abominable” – Max Boas “Frozen II” – Michael Giaimo “How To Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World” – Pierre-Olivier Vincent “The Lion King” – James Chinlund “Toy Story 4” – Bob Pauley So, the guild agrees with the Annie Award nominations for Production Design re: the two DreamWorks films (Abominable and How to Train Your Dragon), but substitutes Disney films Frozen II, The Lion King and Toy Story 4 for Klaus, Missing Link and The Addams Family. The winner will be announced February 1.
  21. The Art Directors Guild nominees: Period Film “Ford v Ferrari” – François Audouy “The Irishman” – Bob Shaw “Jojo Rabbit” – Ra Vincent “Joker” – Mark Friedberg “1917” – Dennis Gassner “Once Upon A Time in Hollywood” – Barbara Ling Fantasy Film “Ad Astra” – Kevin Thompson “Aladdin” – Gemma Jackson “Avengers: Endgame” – Charles Wood “Dumbo” – Rick Heinrichs “Maleficent: Mistress of Evil” – Patrick Tatopoulos “Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker” – Rick Carter, Kevin Jenkins Contemporary Film “A Beautiful Day In the Neighborhood” – Jade Healy “John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum” – Kevin Kavanaugh “Knives Out” – David Crank “Parasite” – Lee Ha-Jun “Us” – Ruth De Jong The winners will be announced February 1.
  22. The Costume Designers Guild nominees: Excellence in Contemporary Film A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood – Arjun Bhasin Hustlers – Mitchell Travers Knives Out – Jenny Eagan The Laundromat – Ellen Mirojnick Queen & Slim – Shiona Turini Excellence in Period Film Dolemite is My Name – Ruth E. Carter Downton Abbey – Anna Mary Scott Robbins Jojo Rabbit – Mayes C. Rubeo Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Arianne Phillips Rocketman – Julian Day Excellence in Sci-Fi/Fantasy Film Aladdin – Michael Wilkinson Avengers: Endgame – Judianna Makovsky Captain Marvel – Sanja M. Hays Maleficent: Mistress of Evil – Ellen Mirojnick Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker – Michael Kaplan So Disney is guaranteed a win in the Sci-Fi/Fantasy category, at least. The winners will be announced January 28.
  23. The Annie Award nominees (with the films I have seen in bold): Alita: Battle Angel -- Character Animation Avengers: Endgame -- Character Animation Game of Thrones (S08E03) -- Character Animation Pokemon Detective Pikachu -- Character Animation Spider-Man: Far from Home -- Character Animation The winner will be announced January 25.
  24. The Annie Award nominees (with the films I have seen in bold): 8 nominations Frozen 2 -- Best Animated Feature, Directing, Writing, Character Design, Character Animation, Voice Acting (Josh Gad), Visual Effects, Music 8 nominations in 7 categories Missing Link -- Best Animated Feature, Directing, Production Design, Storyboarding (x2) Character Animation, Visual Effects, Editing 7 nominations Klaus -- Best Animated Feature, Directing, Production Design, Storyboarding, Character Design, Character Animation, Editing 6 nominations Toy Story 4 -- Best Animated Feature, Writing, Voice Acting (Tony Hale), Visual Effects, Editing, Music 6 nominations in 5 categories How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World -- Best Animated Feature, Writing, Production Design, Character Animation (x2), Editing I Lost My Body -- Best INDIE Feature, Directing, Writing, Storyboarding (x2), Music 4 nominations Abominable -- Production Design, Character Design, Voice Acting (Tenzing Norgay Trainor), Visual Effects Weathering with You -- Best INDIE Feature, Directing, Writing, Visual Effects 2 nominations The Addams Family -- Production Design, Character Design The Secret Life of Pets 2 -- Voice Acting (Jenny Slate), Editing Spies in Disguise -- Character Design, Music 1 nomination Away -- Music Bunuel in the Labyrinth of the Turtles -- Best INDIE Feature Invader Zim: Enter the Florpus -- Voice Acting (Richard Horvitz) Okko's Inn -- Best INDIE Feature The winners will be announced January 25.
  25. The 32 films in contention (with the ones I've seen in bold): “Abominable” “The Addams Family” “The Angry Birds Movie 2” “Another Day of Life” “Away” “Buñuel in the Labyrinth of the Turtles” “Children of the Sea” “Dilili in Paris” “Frozen II” “Funan” “Genndy Tartakovsky’s ‘Primal’ – Tales of Savagery” “How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World” “I Lost My Body” “Klaus” “The Last Fiction” “The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part” “Marona’s Fantastic Tale” “Missing Link” “Ne Zha” “Okko’s Inn” “Pachamama” “Promare” “Rezo” “The Secret Life of Pets 2” “Spies in Disguise” “The Swallows of Kabul” “This Magnificent Cake!” “The Tower” “Toy Story 4” “Upin & Ipin: The Lone Gibbon Kris” “Weathering with You” “White Snake” The nominees will be announced January 13.
×
×
  • Create New...