Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Peter T Chattaway

Oscars 2018: Best Costume Design

Recommended Posts

The Costume Designer Guild award nominees:

Excellence in Contemporary Film

  • Get Out – Nadine Haders
  • I, Tonya – Jennifer Johnson
  • Kingsman: The Golden Circle – Arianne Phillips
  • Lady Bird – April Napier
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Melissa Toth

Excellence in Period Film

  • Dunkirk – Jeffrey Kurland
  • Murder on the Orient Express – Alexandra Byrne
  • Phantom Thread – Mark Bridges
  • The Greatest Showman – Ellen Mirojnick
  • The Shape of Water – Luis Sequeira

Excellence in Sci-Fi/Fantasy Film

  • Beauty and the Beast – Jacqueline Durran
  • Blade Runner 2049 – Renée April
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Michael Kaplan
  • Thor: Ragnarok – Mayes C. Rubeo
  • Wonder Woman – Lindy Hemming

Note: the latest "period" film, The Shape of Water, takes place in the 1960s, while the earliest "contemporary" film, I Tonya, starts in the 1970s (but mostly takes place in the 1980s and early 1990s).

The winners will be announced February 20.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

And the nominees are...

  • Beauty and the Beast
  • Darkest Hour
  • Phantom Thread
  • The Shape of Water
  • Victoria & Abdul

So, two Period and one Sci-Fi guild nominees made the cut, plus there were nominations for two films (Darkest Hour and Victoria & Abdul) that the guild didn't nominate at all.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/01/2018 at 7:51 AM, Peter T Chattaway said:

The Costume Designer Guild award nominees:

Excellence in Contemporary Film

  • Get Out – Nadine Haders
  • I, Tonya – Jennifer Johnson
  • Kingsman: The Golden Circle – Arianne Phillips
  • Lady Bird – April Napier
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Melissa Toth

Excellence in Period Film

  • Dunkirk – Jeffrey Kurland
  • Murder on the Orient Express – Alexandra Byrne
  • Phantom Thread – Mark Bridges
  • The Greatest Showman – Ellen Mirojnick
  • The Shape of Water – Luis Sequeira

Excellence in Sci-Fi/Fantasy Film

  • Beauty and the Beast – Jacqueline Durran
  • Blade Runner 2049 – Renée April
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Michael Kaplan
  • Thor: Ragnarok – Mayes C. Rubeo
  • Wonder Woman – Lindy Hemming

Note: the latest "period" film, The Shape of Water, takes place in the 1960s, while the earliest "contemporary" film, I Tonya, starts in the 1970s (but mostly takes place in the 1980s and early 1990s).

The winners will be announced February 20.

And the winners are... The Shape of Water, Wonder Woman, and I, Tonya -- only the first of which is even *nominated* for the Oscar.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×