Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Peter T Chattaway

Oscars 2018: Best Sound Editing

Recommended Posts

The Motion Picture Sound Editors' Golden Reel nominees:

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Musical

  • Beauty and the Beast
  • Coco
  • The Greatest Showman

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Music Score

  • Baby Driver
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Dunkirk
  • King Arthur: Legend of the Sword
  • The Lost City of Z
  • The Shape of Water
  • Transformers: The Last Knight
  • Wonder Woman

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Dialogue / ADR

  • Baby Driver
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Darkest Hour
  • Detroit
  • Dunkirk
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • War for the Planet of the Apes

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Effects / Foley

  • Baby Driver
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Dunkirk
  • Logan
  • The Shape of Water
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Thor: Ragnarok
  • War for the Planet of the Apes

So there are...

  • ... 3 nominations apiece for Baby Driver, Blade Runner 2049, Dunkirk and The Shape of Water,
  • ... 2 nominations for War for the Planet of the Apes, and
  • ... 1 nomination apiece for Beauty and the Beast, Coco, Darkest Hour, Detroit, The Greatest Showman, King Arthur: Legend of the Sword, Logan, The Lost City of Z, Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Thor: Ragnarok, Three Billboards outside Ebbing Missouri, Transformers: The Last Knight and Wonder Woman.

The winners will be announced February 18.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

And the nominees are...

  • Baby Driver
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Dunkirk
  • The Shape of Water
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi

So, all four of the films that got 3 guild nominations, plus one film that got 1 guild nomination (i.e. Star Wars: The Last Jedi), but the film that got 2 guild nominations was shut out.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/22/2018 at 3:39 PM, Peter T Chattaway said:

The Motion Picture Sound Editors' Golden Reel nominees:

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Musical

  • The Greatest Showman

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Music Score

  • Dunkirk

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Dialogue / ADR

  • War for the Planet of the Apes

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Effects / Foley

  • Blade Runner 2049

So there are...

  • ... 3 nominations apiece for Baby Driver, Blade Runner 2049, Dunkirk and The Shape of Water,
  • ... 2 nominations for War for the Planet of the Apes, and
  • ... 1 nomination apiece for Beauty and the Beast, Coco, Darkest Hour, Detroit, The Greatest Showman, King Arthur: Legend of the Sword, Logan, The Lost City of Z, Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Thor: Ragnarok, Three Billboards outside Ebbing Missouri, Transformers: The Last Knight and Wonder Woman.

The winners will be announced February 18.

And the winners are... as noted above: one award apiece for Blade Runner 2049, Dunkirk, The Greatest Showman and War for the Planet of the Apes -- only the first two of which are nominated for the Oscar.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×