Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Peter T Chattaway

Oscars 2019: Best Foreign Language Film

Which film WILL win the Oscar?  

3 members have voted

You do not have permission to vote in this poll, or see the poll results. Please sign in or register to vote in this poll.

Recommended Posts

The submitted films (with the ones I've seen in bold; bizarrely, I have never even heard of the Canadian film, and the only time it has ever been mentioned in my e-mail archives is in a press release that mentions an actor who happens to be in it):

  • Afghanistan, “Rona Azim’s Mother,” Jamshid Mahmoudi, director;
  • Algeria, “Until the End of Time,” Yasmine Chouikh, director;
  • Argentina, “El Ángel,” Luis Ortega, director;
  • Armenia, “Spitak,” Alexander Kott, director;
  • Australia, “Jirga,” Benjamin Gilmour, director;
  • Austria, “The Waldheim Waltz,” Ruth Beckermann, director;
  • Bangladesh, “No Bed of Roses,” Mostofa Sarwar Farooki, director;
  • Belarus, “Crystal Swan,” Darya Zhuk, director;
  • Belgium, “Girl,” Lukas Dhont, director;
  • Bolivia, “The Goalkeeper,” Rodrigo “Gory” Patiño, director;
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina, “Never Leave Me,” Aida Begić, director;
  • Brazil, “The Great Mystical Circus,” Carlos Diegues, director;
  • Bulgaria, “Omnipresent,” Ilian Djevelekov, director;
  • Cambodia, “Graves without a Name,” Rithy Panh, director;
  • Canada, “Family First,” Sophie Dupuis, director;
  • Chile, “…And Suddenly the Dawn,” Silvio Caiozzi, director;
  • China, “Hidden Man,” Jiang Wen, director;
  • Colombia, “Birds of Passage,” Cristina Gallego, Ciro Guerra, directors;
  • Costa Rica, “Medea,” Alexandra Latishev, director;
  • Croatia, “The Eighth Commissioner,” Ivan Salaj, director;
  • Czech Republic, “Winter Flies,” Olmo Omerzu, director;
  • Denmark, “The Guilty,” Gustav Möller, director;
  • Dominican Republic, “Cocote,” Nelson Carlo De Los Santos Arias, director;
  • Ecuador, “A Son of Man,” Jamaicanoproblem, director;
  • Egypt, “Yomeddine,” A.B. Shawky, director;
  • Estonia, “Take It or Leave It,” Liina Trishkina-Vanhatalo, director;
  • Finland, “Euthanizer,” Teemu Nikki, director;
  • France, “Memoir of War,” Emmanuel Finkiel, director;
  • Georgia, “Namme,” Zaza Khalvashi, director;
  • Germany, “Never Look Away,” Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck, director;
  • Greece, “Polyxeni,” Dora Masklavanou, director;
  • Hong Kong, “Operation Red Sea,” Dante Lam, director;
  • Hungary, “Sunset,” László Nemes, director;
  • Iceland, “Woman at War,” Benedikt Erlingsson, director;
  • India, “Village Rockstars,” Rima Das, director;
  • Indonesia, “Marlina the Murderer in Four Acts,” Mouly Surya, director;
  • Iran, “No Date, No Signature,” Vahid Jalilvand, director;
  • Iraq, “The Journey,” Mohamed Jabarah Al-Daradji, director;
  • Israel, “The Cakemaker,” Ofir Raul Graizer, director;
  • Italy, “Dogman,” Matteo Garrone, director;
  • Japan, “Shoplifters,” Hirokazu Kore-eda, director;
  • Kazakhstan, “Ayka,” Sergey Dvortsevoy, director;
  • Kenya, “Supa Modo,” Likarion Wainaina, director;
  • Kosovo, “The Marriage,” Blerta Zeqiri, director;
  • Latvia, “To Be Continued,” Ivars Seleckis, director;
  • Lebanon, “Capernaum,” Nadine Labaki, director;
  • Lithuania, “Wonderful Losers: A Different World,” Arunas Matelis, director;
  • Luxembourg, “Gutland,” Govinda Van Maele, director;
  • Macedonia, “Secret Ingredient,” Gjorce Stavreski, director;
  • Malawi, “The Road to Sunrise,” Shemu Joyah, director;
  • Mexico, “Roma,” Alfonso Cuarón, director;
  • Montenegro, “Iskra,” Gojko Berkuljan, director;
  • Morocco, “Burnout,” Nour-Eddine Lakhmari, director;
  • Nepal, “Panchayat,” Shivam Adhikari, director;
  • Netherlands, “The Resistance Banker,” Joram Lürsen, director;
  • New Zealand, “Yellow Is Forbidden,” Pietra Brettkelly, director;
  • Niger, “The Wedding Ring,” Rahmatou Keïta, director;
  • Norway, “What Will People Say,” Iram Haq, director;
  • Pakistan, “Cake,” Asim Abbasi, director;
  • Palestine, “Ghost Hunting,” Raed Andoni, director;
  • Panama, “Ruben Blades Is Not My Name,” Abner Benaim, director;
  • Paraguay, “The Heiresses,” Marcelo Martinessi, director;
  • Peru, “Eternity,” Oscar Catacora, director;
  • Philippines, “Signal Rock,” Chito S. Roño, director;
  • Poland, “Cold War,” Pawel Pawlikowski, director;
  • Portugal, “Pilgrimage,” João Botelho, director;
  • Romania, “I Do Not Care If We Go Down in History as Barbarians,” Radu Jude, director;
  • Russia, “Sobibor,” Konstantin Khabensky, director;
  • Serbia, “Offenders,” Dejan Zecevic, director;
  • Singapore, “Buffalo Boys,” Mike Wiluan, director;
  • Slovakia, “The Interpreter,” Martin Šulík, director;
  • Slovenia, “Ivan,” Janez Burger, director;
  • South Africa, “Sew the Winter to My Skin,” Jahmil X.T. Qubeka, director;
  • South Korea, “Burning,” Lee Chang-dong, director;
  • Spain, “Champions,” Javier Fesser, director;
  • Sweden, “Border,” Ali Abbasi, director;
  • Switzerland, “Eldorado,” Markus Imhoof, director;
  • Taiwan, “The Great Buddha+,” Hsin-Yao Huang, director;
  • Thailand, “Malila The Farewell Flower,” Anucha Boonyawatana, director;
  • Tunisia, “Beauty and the Dogs,” Kaouther Ben Hania, director;
  • Turkey, “The Wild Pear Tree,” Nuri Bilge Ceylan, director;
  • Ukraine, “Donbass,” Sergei Loznitsa, director;
  • United Kingdom, “I Am Not a Witch,” Rungano Nyoni, director;
  • Uruguay, “Twelve-Year Night,” Álvaro Brechner, director;
  • Venezuela, “The Family,” Gustavo Rondón Córdova, director;
  • Vietnam, “The Tailor,” Buu Loc Tran, Kay Nguyen, directors;
  • Yemen, “10 Days before the Wedding,” Amr Gamal, director.

The nominees will be announced January 22. There will probably be a shortlist before then.

Edited by Peter T Chattaway

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The shortlist (with the ones I've seen in bold):

  • Colombia, “Birds of Passage”
  • Denmark, “The Guilty”
  • Germany, “Never Look Away”
  • Japan, “Shoplifters”
  • Kazakhstan, “Ayka”
  • Lebanon, “Capernaum”
  • Mexico, “Roma”
  • Poland, “Cold War”
  • South Korea, “Burning”

The nominees will be announced January 22.

Edited by Peter T Chattaway

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The Motion Picture Sound Editors' Golden Reel award nominees (with the ones I have seen in bold):

  • 2.0 – AA Films
  • Capernaum -Sony Pictures Classics
  • Cold War Amazon Studios
  • The Guilty Magnolia Pictures
  • Never Look Away – Sony Pictures Classics
  • Redbad – Epic Pictures Group
  • The Happy Prince – Sony Pictures Classics
  • Winter Brothers – Kimstim Films

The winner will be announced February 17.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/18/2019 at 12:13 PM, Peter T Chattaway said:

The Motion Picture Sound Editors' Golden Reel award nominees (with the ones I have seen in bold):

  • 2.0 – AA Films
  • Capernaum -Sony Pictures Classics
  • Cold War Amazon Studios
  • The Guilty Magnolia Pictures
  • Never Look Away  Sony Pictures Classics
  • Redbad – Epic Pictures Group
  • The Happy Prince – Sony Pictures Classics
  • Winter Brothers – Kimstim Films

The winner will be announced February 17.

And the winner is... Roma! Which wasn't listed here a month ago, but is now listed among the nominees on the MPSE website (and, notably, the title of that film is *not* italicized while all the others *are* italicized, which I assume has something to do with the fact that the title was added to the list sometime after I copied-and-pasted the list here). Anyway, Roma *was* apparently nominated after all, and tonight it won.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...