Jump to content

Peter T Chattaway

Member
  • Content Count

    34,502
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by Peter T Chattaway

  1. Actually, the article (and its source, which was *not* the show's promotional material) have both been amended to acknowledge that the character's alleged name is not actually used in the show. (For what it's worth, I've seen all ten episodes.)
  2. The Makeup Artists & Hair Stylists Guild nominees: Best Contemporary Makeup Avengers: Endgame Bombshell Hustlers John Wick Chapter 3: Parabellum Us Best Period and/or Character Makeup Downton Abbey Dolemite Is My Name Joker Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood Rocketman Best Special Makeup Effects Bombshell Captain Marvel The Irishman It Chapter Two Rocketman Best Contemporary Hairstyling Bombshell Hustlers John Wick Chapter 3: Parabellum Joker The Laundromat Best Period and/or Character Hairstyling Downton Abbey Dolemite Is My Name Maleficent: Mistress of Evil Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood Rocketman So.. Bombshell and Rocketman have 3 nominations each; Downton Abbey, Dolemite Is My Name, Hustlers, John Wick 3, Joker and Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood have 2 nominations each; and Avengers 4, Captain Marvel, The Irishman, It 2, The Laundromat, Maleficent 2 and Us have 1 nomination each. The winners will be announced January 11.
  3. The Cinema Audio Society nominees: Apollo 11 Echo in the Canyon Making Waves: The Art of Cinematic Sound Miles Davis: Birth of the Cool Woodstock: Three Days that Defined a Generation The winners will be announced January 25.
  4. The Cinema Audio Society nominees: Abominable Frozen II How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World The Lion King Toy Story 4 The winners will be announced January 25.
  5. The Cinema Audio Society nominees: Ford v Ferrari The Irishman Joker Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood Rocketman The winner will be announced January 25.
  6. The American Society of Cinematographers nominees in this category: Nicholas de Pencier— Anthropocene: The Human Epoch Fejmi Daut & Samir Ljuma— Honeyland Evangelia Kranioti— Obscuro Barroco The winner will be announced January 25.
  7. The ACE Eddies nominees: Frozen 2 I Lost My Body Toy Story 4 The winners will be announced January 17.
  8. The ACE Eddies nominees: American Factory Apollo 11 Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice Making Waves: The Art of Cinematic Sound The winners will be announced January 17.
  9. The ACE Eddies nominees: Feature Film (Drama) Ford v Ferrari The Irishman Joker Marriage Story Parasite Feature Film (Comedy) Dolemite Is My Name The Farewell Jojo Rabbit Knives Out Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood The winners will be announced January 17.
  10. The Producers Guild of America nominees: Advocate American Factory Apollo 11 The Cave For Sama Honeyland One Child Nation The winner will be announced January 18.
  11. The Art Directors Guild nominees in this category: “Abominable” – Max Boas “Frozen II” – Michael Giaimo “How To Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World” – Pierre-Olivier Vincent “The Lion King” – James Chinlund “Toy Story 4” – Bob Pauley So, the guild agrees with the Annie Award nominations for Production Design re: the two DreamWorks films (Abominable and How to Train Your Dragon), but substitutes Disney films Frozen II, The Lion King and Toy Story 4 for Klaus, Missing Link and The Addams Family. The winner will be announced February 1.
  12. The Art Directors Guild nominees: Period Film “Ford v Ferrari” – François Audouy “The Irishman” – Bob Shaw “Jojo Rabbit” – Ra Vincent “Joker” – Mark Friedberg “1917” – Dennis Gassner “Once Upon A Time in Hollywood” – Barbara Ling Fantasy Film “Ad Astra” – Kevin Thompson “Aladdin” – Gemma Jackson “Avengers: Endgame” – Charles Wood “Dumbo” – Rick Heinrichs “Maleficent: Mistress of Evil” – Patrick Tatopoulos “Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker” – Rick Carter, Kevin Jenkins Contemporary Film “A Beautiful Day In the Neighborhood” – Jade Healy “John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum” – Kevin Kavanaugh “Knives Out” – David Crank “Parasite” – Lee Ha-Jun “Us” – Ruth De Jong The winners will be announced February 1.
  13. The Costume Designers Guild nominees: Excellence in Contemporary Film A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood – Arjun Bhasin Hustlers – Mitchell Travers Knives Out – Jenny Eagan The Laundromat – Ellen Mirojnick Queen & Slim – Shiona Turini Excellence in Period Film Dolemite is My Name – Ruth E. Carter Downton Abbey – Anna Mary Scott Robbins Jojo Rabbit – Mayes C. Rubeo Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Arianne Phillips Rocketman – Julian Day Excellence in Sci-Fi/Fantasy Film Aladdin – Michael Wilkinson Avengers: Endgame – Judianna Makovsky Captain Marvel – Sanja M. Hays Maleficent: Mistress of Evil – Ellen Mirojnick Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker – Michael Kaplan So Disney is guaranteed a win in the Sci-Fi/Fantasy category, at least. The winners will be announced January 28.
  14. The Annie Award nominees (with the films I have seen in bold): Alita: Battle Angel -- Character Animation Avengers: Endgame -- Character Animation Game of Thrones (S08E03) -- Character Animation Pokemon Detective Pikachu -- Character Animation Spider-Man: Far from Home -- Character Animation The winner will be announced January 25.
  15. The Annie Award nominees (with the films I have seen in bold): 8 nominations Frozen 2 -- Best Animated Feature, Directing, Writing, Character Design, Character Animation, Voice Acting (Josh Gad), Visual Effects, Music 8 nominations in 7 categories Missing Link -- Best Animated Feature, Directing, Production Design, Storyboarding (x2) Character Animation, Visual Effects, Editing 7 nominations Klaus -- Best Animated Feature, Directing, Production Design, Storyboarding, Character Design, Character Animation, Editing 6 nominations Toy Story 4 -- Best Animated Feature, Writing, Voice Acting (Tony Hale), Visual Effects, Editing, Music 6 nominations in 5 categories How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World -- Best Animated Feature, Writing, Production Design, Character Animation (x2), Editing I Lost My Body -- Best INDIE Feature, Directing, Writing, Storyboarding (x2), Music 4 nominations Abominable -- Production Design, Character Design, Voice Acting (Tenzing Norgay Trainor), Visual Effects Weathering with You -- Best INDIE Feature, Directing, Writing, Visual Effects 2 nominations The Addams Family -- Production Design, Character Design The Secret Life of Pets 2 -- Voice Acting (Jenny Slate), Editing Spies in Disguise -- Character Design, Music 1 nomination Away -- Music Bunuel in the Labyrinth of the Turtles -- Best INDIE Feature Invader Zim: Enter the Florpus -- Voice Acting (Richard Horvitz) Okko's Inn -- Best INDIE Feature The winners will be announced January 25.
  16. The 32 films in contention (with the ones I've seen in bold): “Abominable” “The Addams Family” “The Angry Birds Movie 2” “Another Day of Life” “Away” “Buñuel in the Labyrinth of the Turtles” “Children of the Sea” “Dilili in Paris” “Frozen II” “Funan” “Genndy Tartakovsky’s ‘Primal’ – Tales of Savagery” “How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World” “I Lost My Body” “Klaus” “The Last Fiction” “The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part” “Marona’s Fantastic Tale” “Missing Link” “Ne Zha” “Okko’s Inn” “Pachamama” “Promare” “Rezo” “The Secret Life of Pets 2” “Spies in Disguise” “The Swallows of Kabul” “This Magnificent Cake!” “The Tower” “Toy Story 4” “Upin & Ipin: The Lone Gibbon Kris” “Weathering with You” “White Snake” The nominees will be announced January 13.
  17. The 159 films in contention (with the few films I've seen in bold): “Advocate” “After Parkland” “The All-Americans” “Always in Season” “The Amazing Johnathan Documentary” “American Dharma” “American Factory” “American Relapse” “Angels Are Made of Light” “The Apollo” “Apollo 11” “Aquarela” “Ask Dr. Ruth” “At the Heart of Gold: Inside the USA Gymnastics Scandal” “Bethany Hamilton: Unstoppable” “The Biggest Little Farm” “The Black Godfather” “Blink of an Eye” “Blowin’ Up” “Blue Note Records: Beyond the Notes” “The Boy Band Con: The Lou Pearlman Story” “Bridges of Time” “The Brink” “Broken Dreams” “The Bronx USA” “Bruno Sammartino” “Buddha in Africa” “Call Me Intern” “Carmine Street Guitars” “The Cave” “Chasing Einstein” “Cinema Morocco” “Citizen K” “The Cold Blue” “Cold Case Hammarskjold” “Combat Obscura” “The Cordillera of Dreams” “Cracked Up” “Cunningham” “David Crosby: Remember My Name” “Debut” “Diego Maradona” “The Disappearance of My Mother” “Don’t Be Nice” “Echo in the Canyon” “The Edge of Democracy” “The Elephant Queen” “Emanuel” “Ernie & Joe: Crisis Cops” “Fantastic Fungi” “#Female Pleasure” “Fiddler: A Miracle of Miracles” “Fiddlin’” “Finding Farideh” “Finding the Way Home” “5B” “For Sama” “For the Birds” “Foster” “The Fourth Kingdom. The Kingdom of Plastics” “Framing John DeLorean” “Fyre: The Greatest Party That Never Happened” “The Game Changers” “Gay Chorus Deep South” “Gaza” “Ghost Fleet” “The Gift: The Journey of Johnny Cash” “The Gospel of Eureka” “The Great Hack” “Hail Satan?” “Halston” “Hate among Us” “Heading Home: The Tale of Team Israel” “Heimat Is a Space in Time” “Hesburgh” “Honeyland” “Hope Frozen” “The Hottest August” “Humberto Mauro” “I Had a Dream” “Immortal” “The Inventor: Out for Blood in Silicon Valley” “It’s a Hard Truth Ain’t It” “Janani’s Juliet” “Jawline” “Jay Myself” “Jim Allison: Breakthrough” “Joseph Pulitzer: Voice of the People” “The Kingmaker” “Knock Down the House” “Letter to the Editor” “Liberty: Mother of Exiles” “Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice” “Love, Antosha” “M for Malaysia” “Maiden” “Making Waves: The Art of Cinematic Sound” “Marianne & Leonard: Words of Love” “Meeting Gorbachev” “Midnight Family” “Midnight Traveler” “Mike Wallace Is Here” “Miles Davis: Birth of the Cool” “Moonlight Sonata: Deafness in Three Movements” “The Most Dangerous Year” “Mosul” “Moti Bagh” “My Home India” “My Name Is Daniel” “On the President’s Orders” “One Child Nation” “Pavarotti” “The Proposal” “Prosecuting Evil: The Extraordinary World of Ben Ferencz” “Q Ball” “The Quiet One” “Raise Hell: The Life and Times of Molly Ivins” “Reason/Vivek” “Recorder: The Marion Stokes Project” “Reinventing Rosalee” “The Rememberer” “The River and the Wall” “Roll Red Roll” “Rolling Thunder Revue: A Bob Dylan Story by Martin Scorsese” “Running with Beto” “The Russian Five” “Satan & Adam” “Scandalous” “Sea of Shadows” “Serendipity” “The Serengeti Rules” “Shooting the Mafia” “16 Bars” “16 Shots” “The Spy behind Home Plate” “Super Size Me 2: Holy Chicken” “Talking about Trees” “Tell Me Who I Am” “Tesla Nation” “This Changes Everything” “This One’s for the Ladies” “Tigerland” “To Be of Service” “Toni Morrison: The Pieces I Am” “True Justice: Bryan Stevenson’s Fight for Equality” “A Tuba to Cuba” “Walking on Water” “Watson” “Western Stars” “What She Said: The Art of Pauline Kael” “What You Gonna Do When the World’s on Fire?” “When Lambs Become Lions” “When Tomatoes Met Wagner” “Where’s My Roy Cohn?” “Who Will Write Our History” “Woodstock: Three Days That Defined a Generation” “Wrestle” “XY Chelsea” “Ximei” A 15-movie shortlist will be announced December 16. The five nominees will be announced with all the other Oscar nominees on January 13.
  18. The 20 movies in contention (with the ones I've seen in bold): “Ad Astra” “The Aeronauts” “Aladdin” “Alita: Battle Angel” “Avengers: Endgame” “Captain Marvel” “Cats” “Dumbo” “Fast and Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw” “Ford v Ferrari” “Gemini Man” “The Irishman” “Jumanji: The Next Level” “The Lion King” “Men in Black: International” “Midway” “1917” “Spider-Man: Far from Home” “Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker” “Terminator: Dark Fate” This list will be reduced to 10 films later this month. The five nominees will be announced with all the Oscar nominees on January 13.
  19. The Screen Actors Guild ensemble-award nominees, which is basically the guild's equivalent of a best-picture award: BOMBSHELL THE IRISHMAN JOJO RABBIT ONCE UPON A TIME... IN HOLLYWOOD PARASITE The winner will be announced January 19.
  20. The Screen Actors Guild Award nominees: LAURA DERN / Nora Fanshaw – “MARRIAGE STORY” SCARLETT JOHANSSON / Rosie – “JOJO RABBIT NICOLE KIDMAN / Gretchen Carlson – “BOMBSHELL” JENNIFER LOPEZ / Ramona – “HUSTLERS” MARGOT ROBBIE / Kayla Pospisil – “BOMBSHELL” The winner will be announced January 19.
  21. The Screen Actors Guild Award nominees: JAMIE FOXX / Walter McMillian – “JUST MERCY” TOM HANKS / Fred Rogers – “A BEAUTIFUL DAY IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD” AL PACINO / Jimmy Hoffa – “THE IRISHMAN” JOE PESCI / Russell Bufalino – “THE IRISHMAN” BRAD PITT / Cliff Booth – “ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD The winner will be announced January 19.
  22. The Screen Actors Guild Award nominees: CYNTHIA ERIVO / Harriet/Minty – “HARRIET” SCARLETT JOHANSSON / Nicole Barber – “MARRIAGE STORY” LUPITA NYONG’O / Adelaide Wilson/Red – “US” CHARLIZE THERON / Megyn Kelly – “BOMBSHELL” RENÉE ZELLWEGER / Judy Garland – “JUDY” The winner will be announced January 19.
  23. The Screen Actors Guild Award nominees: CHRISTIAN BALE / Ken Miles – “FORD v FERRARI” LEONARDO DiCAPRIO / Rick Dalton -- “ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD” ADAM DRIVER / Charlie Barber – “MARRIAGE STORY” TARON EGERTON / Elton John – “ROCKETMAN” JOAQUIN PHOENIX / Arthur Fleck – “JOKER” The winner will be announced January 19.
×
×
  • Create New...