Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0

2011 Critics' Lists, Awards Lists, MCN, etc.

85 posts in this topic

Posted · Report post

Looks like we lost our original thread with this title in the migration. I'll try to find time to repost the lists that came before, but there were quite a few of them, so... hmmm.

This came in during the hiatus: The Washington D.C. Area Film Critics' nominees:

"The Artist"

"The Descendants"

"Drive"

"Hugo"

"Win Win"

Best Director

Woody Allen, "Midnight in Paris"

Michel Hazanavicius, "The Artist"

Alexander Payne, The Descendants"

Nicolas Winding Refn, "Drive"

Martin Scorsese, "Hugo"

Best Actor

George Clooney, "The Descendants"

Jean Dujardin, "The Artist"

Michael Fassbender, Shame"

Brad Pitt, "Moneyball"

Michael Shannon, "Take Shelter"

Best Actress

Viola Davis, "The Help"

Elizabeth Olsen, "Martha Marcy May Marlene"

Meryl Streep, "The Iron Lady"

Tilda Swinton, "We Need to Talk About Kevin"

Michelle Williams, "My Week with Marilyn"

Best Supporting Actor

Kenneth Branagh, "My Week with Marilyn"

Albert Brooks, "Drive"

John Hawkes, "Martha Marcy May Marlene"

Christopher Plummer, "Beginners"

Andy Serkis, "Rise of the Planet of the Apes"

Best Supporting Actress

Bérénice Bejo, "The Artist"

Melissa McCarthy, "Bridesmaids"

Carey Mulligan, "Shame"

Octavia Spencer, "The Help"

Shailene Woodley, "The Descendants"

Best Acting Ensemble

"Bridesmaids"

"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2"

"The Help"

"Hugo"

"Margin Call"

Best Adapted Screenplay

"The Descendants"

"The Help"

"Hugo"

"Moneyball"

"Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy"

Best Original Screenplay

"The Artist"

"Bridesmaids"

"50/50"

"Midnight in Paris"

"Win Win"

Best Animated Feature

"The Adventures of Tintin"

"Arthur Christmas"

"Puss in Boots"

"Rango"

"Winnie the Pooh"

Best Documentary

"Being Elmo: A Puppeteer’s Journey"

"Buck"

"Cave of Forgotten Dreams"

"Into the Abyss: A Tale of Death, A Tale of Life"

"Project Nim"

Best Foreign Language Film

"13 Assassins"

"Certified Copy"

"I Saw the Devil"

"Pina"

"The Skin I Live In"

Best Art Direction

"The Artist"

"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2"

"Hugo"

"The Tree of Life"

"War Horse"

Best Cinematography

"The Artist"

"Hugo"

"Melancholia"

"The Tree of Life"

"War Horse"

Best Score

"The Artist"

"Drive"

"The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo"

"Hugo"

"War Horse"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Report post

The National Board of Review speaks:

Best Film: Hugo

Best Director: Martin Scorsese, Hugo

Best Actor: George Clooney, The Descendants

Best Actress: Tilda Swinton, We Need to Talk About Kevin

Best Supporting Actor: Christopher Plummer, Beginners

Best Supporting Actress: Shailene Woodley, The Descendants

Best Original Screenplay: Will Reiser, 50/50

Best Adapted Screenplay: Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash, The Descendants

Best Animated Feature: Rango

Breakthrough Performance: Felicity Jones, Like Crazy

Breakthrough Performance: Rooney Mara, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

Debut Director: J.C. Chandor, Margin Call

Best Ensemble: The Help

Spotlight Award: Michael Fassbender (A Dangerous Method, Jane Eyre, Shame, X-Men: First Class)

NBR Freedom of Expression: Crime After Crime

NBR Freedom of Expression: Pariah

Best Foreign Language Film: A Separation

Best Documentary: Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory

Special Achievement in Filmmaking: The Harry Potter Franchise – A Distinguished Translation from Book to Film

Top Films

(in alphabetical order)

The Artist

The Descendants

Drive

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2

The Ides of March

J. Edgar

Tree of Life

War Horse

Top 5 Foreign Language Films

(in Alphabetical Order)

13 Assassins

Elite Squad: The Enemy Within

Footnote

Le Havre

Point Blank

Top 5 Documentaries

(in Alphabetical Order)

Born to be Wild

Buck

George Harrison: Living in the Material World

Project Nim

Senna

Top 10 Independent Films

(in Alphabetical Order)

50/50

Another Earth

Beginners

A Better Life

Cedar Rapids

Margin Call

Shame

Take Shelter

We Need To Talk About Kevin

Win Win

Sight and Sound's Best Films of 2011 poll:

1. "The Tree of Life" (Terrence Malick)

2. "A Separation" (Asghar Farhadi)

3. "The Kid With a Bike" (Luc and Jean-Pierre Dardenne)

4. "Melancholia" (Lars von Trier)

5. "The Artist" (Michel Hazanavicius)

=6. "Once Upon a Time in Anatolia" (Nuri Bilge Ceylan)

=6. "The Turin Horse" (Béla Tarr)

8. "We Need to Talk About Kevin" (Lynne Ramsay)

9. "Le Quattro Volte" (Michelangelo Frammartino)

=10. "Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy" (Tomas Alfredson)

=10. "This Is Not a Film" (Jafar Panahi and Mojtaba Mirtahmash)

The New York Film Critics' Circle:

Best Film: "The Artist"

Best Director: Michel Hazanavicius, "The Artist"

Best Actor: Brad Pitt, "Moneyball" and "The Tree Of Life"

Best Actress: Meryl Streep, "The Iron Lady"

Best Supporting Actor: Albert Brooks, "Drive"

Best Supporting Actress: Jessica Chastain, "Take Shelter" and "The Tree of Life"

Best Screenplay: Steve Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin, "Moneyball"

Best Cinematography: Emmanuel Lubezki, "The Tree Of Life"

Best Foreign Language Film: "A Separation" directed by Asghar Farhadi

Best Non-Fiction Film: "Cave of Forgotten Dreams" directed by Werner Herzog

Best First Film: "Margin Call" directed by J.C. Chandor

Special Award will be given posthumously to filmmaker Raoul Ruiz.

Gotham Awards celebrate The Tree of Life, Beginners in tie for Best Film.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Report post

Overstreet wrote:

: Looks like we lost our original thread with this title in the migration.

Indeed. The original thread used to be here -- just one digit off from where the new thread is.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted (edited) · Report post

The Washington Area Film Critics Association winners will be announced at 8 a.m. Check the linked site for a list of winners, or look for a press release on the wire. I'll be at the dentist, wondering which films won.

Edited by Christian

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Report post

And, as Christian promised, here they are: The WAFCA winners:

THE 2011 WAFCA AWARD WINNERS:

Best Film:

The Artist

Best Director:

Martin Scorsese (Hugo)

Best Actor:

George Clooney (The Descendants)

Best Actress:

Michelle Williams (My Week with Marilyn)

Best Supporting Actor:

Albert Brooks (Drive)

Best Supporting Actress:

Octavia Spencer (The Help)

Best Acting Ensemble:

Bridesmaids

Best Adapted Screenplay:

Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash (The Descendants)

Best Original Screenplay:

Will Reiser (50/50)

Best Animated Feature:

Rango

Best Documentary:

Cave of Forgotten Dreams

Best Foreign Language Film:

The Skin I Live In

Best Art Direction:

Dante Ferretti, Production Designer, and Francesca Lo Schiavo, Set Decorator (Hugo)

Best Cinematography:

Emmanuel Lubezki (The Tree of Life)

Best Score:

Ludovic Bource (The Artist)

Now both Michelle Williams *and* Tilda Swinton have nabbed awards from Meryl Streep. I wonder if Kirsten Dunst will take any American awards.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Report post

Newsday's Top 10:

1. The Artist

2. The Help

3. Midnight in Paris

4. Rise of the Planet of the Apes

5. Moneyball

6. Melancholia

7. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

8. Martha Marcy May Marlene

9. Sleeping Beauty

10. Magic Trip

Richard Brody's favorites

Richard Corliss's favorites

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Report post

So, The Future is both the #1 best movie (Brody) and the #7 worst movie (Corliss).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted (edited) · Report post

The nearly total absence of MYSTERIES OF LISBON from these lists and end-of-year film discussion is starting to get at me. The film was well-received, or so I thought, so that it has almost entirely dropped off the charts is a bit shocking.

Edited by Ryan H.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Report post

The nearly total absence of MYSTERIES OF LISBON from these lists and end-of-year film discussion is starting to get at me. The film was well-received, or so I thought, so that it has almost entirely dropped off the charts is a bit shocking.

This collection of Top 10s should make you feel better, Ryan.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Report post

I was just coming to A&F to highlight Smith's list in the thread for "Everything Must Go," a film I was just thinking about yesterday, wondering if anyone would put it on their top 10 list.

I don't think it'll be on mine -- it's been a very strong year for film -- but, I thought, I could see it making someone's list. And now I know who that someone is. Maybe there will be more.

(I'll refrain from posting in the dedicated film thread.)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Report post

Overstreet wrote:

: Kyle Smith's Top 10 has some surprising titles on it.

Just to clarify: that's Smith's top ten ARTHOUSE list. The ten-best list coming out this weekend will stick to mainstream films.

In the meantime, our own vjmorton tweets: "an art-house list with no foreign-language titles?"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Report post

TIFF has named its picks for Canada's Top Ten of 2011. I have seen three of these films (Take This Waltz, Hobo with a Shotgun, Starbuck), and there is a fourth that is currently playing in a Vancouver theatre (Cafe de Flore). But I don't believe any of the other six have played here at all, not even at festivals (unless you count the Whistler festival, where at least one of the other films DID play). (There WAS a press screening of A Dangerous Method a week or two ago, which I missed because I had to take my kids to school, but it doesn't open here until January.)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Report post

Yeah, I've seen The Trip. But I'm more interested in seeing the whole series, from which the movie's excerpts were drawn. The film's kind of a "best-of" collage from the show.

Boston Critics:

Best Picture

"The Artist"

(Runners-up: "Hugo" and "Margaret")

Best Director

Martin Scorsese, "Hugo"

(Runner-up: Michel Hazanavicius, "The Artist")

Best Actor

Brad Pitt, "Moneyball"

(Runners-up: George Clooney, "The Decendants" and Michael Fassbender, "Shame")

Best Actress

Michelle Williams, "My Week With Marilyn"

(Runner-up: Meryl Streep, "The Iron Lady")

Best Supporting Actor

Albert Brooks, "Drive"

Best Supporting Actress

Melissa McCarthy, "Bridesmaids"

(Runner-up: Jeannie Berlin, "Margaret")

Best Screenplay

"Moneyball"

(Runner-up: "Margaret")

Best Foreign Film

"Incendies"

(Runners-up: "A Separation" and "Poetry")

Best Cinematography

"The Tree of Life"

(Runner-up: “Hugo”)

Best Documentary

"Project Nim"

(Runner-up: “Bill Cunningham, New York)

Best Film Editing (awarded in memory of Karen Schmeer)

“The Clock”

(Runner-up: “Hugo”)

Best New Filmmaker (awarded in memory of David Brudnoy)

Sean Durkin, Martha Marcy May Marlene

(Runner-up: JC Chandor, Margin Call)

Best Ensemble Cast

"Carnage

(Runner-up: "Margaret")

Best Use of Music in a Film

"The Artist" and "Drive"

(Runner-up: "The Descendants")

Best Film Series

All Roads Lead to Nowhere: The Films of Monte Hellman (HFA)

American Punk (HFA)

The Complete Henri-Georges Clouzot (HFA)

Noir Nights (ArtsEmerson)

Science on Screen (Coolidge Corner)

Best Rediscoveries

Children of Hiroshima (Masterworks by Maneto Shindo, HFA)

Days and Nights in the Forest (Sharmila Tagore and Soha Ali Khan: Two Generations in Indian Cinema, HFA)

Deep End (The Radical Visions of Jerzy Skolimowski, HFA)

The Makioka Sisters (New and Restored Prints, MFA)

The Shooting (All Roads Lead to Nowhere The Films of Monte Hellman, HFA)

Special Commendations

To the Brattle Film Foundation for ten years as a nonprofit, for its continued commitment to film preservation, and for its eclectic, and historically and culturally relevant repertory programming at the Brattle Theater.

To Ben Fowlie, Sara Archambault, and Sean Flynn, co-founder programmers of DocYard, for presenting a vibrant forum for the Boston documentary community to see important new non-fiction works and to have meaningful discussions with the filmmakers.

To The Museum of Fine Arts for purchasing, programming, and broadly promoting Christian Marclay's film installation, "The Clock," and for allowing audiences to experience this unique work of cinema in its full 24-hour runtime on select dates.

L.A. Critics:

Best Picture

"The Descendants"

(Runner-up: "The Tree of Life")

Best Actor

Michael Fassbender, "Shame," "A Dangerous Method," "Jane Eyre" and "X-Men: First Class"

(Runner-up: Michael Shannon, "Take Shelter")

Best Actress

Yun Jung-Hee, "Poetry"

(Runner-up: Kirsten Dunst, "Melancholia")

Best Supporting Actor

Christopher Plummer, "Beginners"

(Runner-up: Patton Oswalt, "Young Adult")

Best Supporting Actress

Jessica Chastain, "Coriolanus," "The Debt," "The Help," "Take Shelter," "Texas Killing Fields," "The Tree of Life"

(Runner-up: Janet McTeer, "Albert Nobbs")

Best Director

Terrance Malick, "The Tree of Life"

(Runner-up: Martin Scorsese, "Hugo")

Best Screenplay

"A Separation"

(Runner-up: "The Descendants")

Best Cinematography

"The Tree of Life"

(Runner-up: "City of Life and Death")

Best Documentary/Non-fiction Film

"Cave of Forgotten Dreams"

(Runner-up: "The Arbor")

Best Foreign-Language Film

"City of Life and Death"

(Runner-up: "A Separation")

Best Animated Film

"Rango"

(Runner-up: "The Adventures of Tintin")

Best Music/Score

"Hanna"

(Runner-up: "Drive")

Best Production Design

"Hugo"

(Runner-up: "Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy")

New Generation Award: The creative team behind "Martha Marcy May Marlene" (Antonio Campos, Sean Durkin, Josh Mond and Elizabeth Olsen)

Douglas E. Edwards Independent/Experimental Film/Video:

"Spark of Being"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Report post

Detroit Critics include Take Shelter in their five nominees for Best Picture!

1. BEST PICTURE

THE ARTIST

THE DESCENDANTS

HUGO

TAKE SHELTER

THE TREE OF LIFE

2. BEST DIRECTOR

MICHEL HAZANAVICIUS – THE ARTIST

TERRENCE MALICK – THE TREE OF LIFE

JEFF NICHOLS – TAKE SHELTER

MARTIN SCORSESE– HUGO

NICHOLAS WINDING REFN – DRIVE

3. BEST ACTOR

GEORGE CLOONEY– THE DESCENDANTS

JEAN DUJARDIN – THE ARTIST

MICHAEL FASSBENDER – SHAME

BRAD PITT – MONEYBALL

MICHAEL SHANNON – TAKE SHELTER

4. BEST ACTRESS

VIOLA DAVIS – THE HELP

FELICITY JONES – LIKE CRAZY

MERYL STREEP – THE IRON LADY

CHARLIZE THERON – YOUNG ADULT

MICHELLE WILLIAMS – MY WEEK WITH MARILYN

5. BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

KENNETH BRANAGH – MY WEEK WITH MARILYN

ALBERT BROOKS – DRIVE

RYAN GOSLING – CRAZY STUPID LOVE

PATTON OSWALT – YOUNG ADULT

CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER – BEGINNERS

6. BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

BERENICE BEJO – THE ARTIST

JESSICA CHASTAIN – TAKE SHELTER

CAREY MULLIGAN – SHAME

VANESSA REDGRAVE – CORIOLANUS

OCTAVIA SPENCER – THE HELP

7. BEST ENSEMBLE

CARNAGE

CEDAR RAPIDS

CRAZY STUPID LOVE

THE HELP

MARGIN CALL

WIN WIN

8. BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE

JESSICA CHASTAIN – THE HELP/TAKE SHELTER/THE TREE OF LIFE

FELICITY JONES – LIKE CRAZY

MELISSA MCCARTHY – BRIDESMAIDS

ELIZABETH OLSEN –MARTHA MARCY MAY MARLENE

SHAILENE WOODLEY– THE DESCENDANTS

9. BEST SCREENPLAY

50/50 – WILL REISER

THE ARTIST – MICHEL HAZANAVICIUS

BEGINNERS – MIKE MILLS

MONEYBALL – AARON SORKIN & STEVEN ZAILLIAN

TAKE SHELTER– JEFF NICHOLS

10. BEST DOCUMENTARY

INTO ETERNITY

INTO THE ABYSS

MARWENCOL

TABLOID

WE WERE HERE

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted (edited) · Report post

San Francisco Critics:

Best Picture

“The Tree of Life”

Best Director

Terrence Malick, “The Tree of Life”

Best Original Screenplay

J.C. Chandor, “Margin Call”

Best Adapted Screenplay

Bridget O’Connor & Peter Straughan, “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy”

Best Actor

Gary Oldman, “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy”

Best Actress

Tilda Swinton, “We Need to Talk About Kevin”

Best Supporting Actor

Albert Brooks, “Drive”

Best Supporting Actress

Vanessa Redgrave, “Coriolanus”

Best Animated Feature

“Rango”

Best Foreign Language Film

“Certified Copy”

Best Documentary

“Tabloid”

Best Cinematography

Emmanuel Lubezki, “The Tree of Life”

Special Citation for underappreciated independent cinema

The Mill and The Cross

Wow. Just look at that. Tree of Life. Certified Copy. Mill and the Cross. Have the SF film critics been reading my thoughts on movies this year?

Edited by Overstreet

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Report post

Andrew O'Hehir's list: Poetry and Melancholia on top.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Report post

Overstreet wrote:

: Kyle Smith's Top 10 has some surprising titles on it.

Just to clarify: that's Smith's top ten ARTHOUSE list. The ten-best list coming out this weekend will stick to mainstream films.

And now, here it is:

Last year my Top 10 list mainly consisted of un-heralded indies. This year I give up: I liked “Captain America” and “The Tree of Life,” but I can’t put them on the same list. So my top mainstream movies are here. I’ll post my favorite art-house pictures on The Post’s movies blog.

And then he proceeds to give the #1 spot to ... The Artist. That's a "mainstream" movie? Huh.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Report post

San Diego Film Critics nominations:

BEST FILM –

DRIVE

HUGO

MIDNIGHT IN PARIS

THE ARTIST

THE TREE OF LIFE

BEST DIRECTOR –

Martin Scorsese, HUGO

Michel Hazanavicius, THE ARTIST

Nicolas Winding Refn, DRIVE

Terrence Malick, THE TREE OF LIFE

Woody Allen, MIDNIGHT IN PARIS

BEST ACTRESS –

Brit Marling, ANOTHER EARTH

Elizabeth Olsen, MARTHA MARCY MAY MARLENE

Michelle Williams, MY WEEK WITH MARILYN

Tilda Swinton, WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN

Viola Davis, THE HELP

BEST ACTOR –

Brad Pitt, MONEYBALL

Brendan Gleeson, THE GUARD

George Clooney, THE DESCENDANTS

Jean Dejardin, THE ARTIST

Michael Shannon, TAKE SHELTER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS –

Bérénice Bejo, THE ARTIST

Carey Mulligan, SHAME

Jessica Chastain, THE HELP

Mélanie Laurent, BEGINNERS

Shailene Woodley, THE DESCENDANTS

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR –

Albert Brooks, DRIVE

Andy Serkis, RISE OF THE PLANET OF THE APES

Christopher Plummer, BEGINNERS

Max von Sydow, EXTREMELY LOUD AND INCREDIBLY CLOSE

Nick Nolte, WARRIOR

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY –

Michel Hazanavicius, THE ARTIST

Mike Mills, BEGINNERS

Thomas McCarthy, WIN WIN

Will Reiser, 50/50

Woody Allen, MIDNIGHT IN PARIS

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY –

Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon and Jim Rash, THE DESCENDANTS

Hossein Amini, DRIVE

John Logan, HUGO

Steve Kloves, HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS: PART 2

Steve Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin, MONEYBALL

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM –

A SOMEWHAT GENTLE MAN

HAPPY HAPPY

LE QUATTRO VOLTE

OF GODS AND MEN

THE DOUBLE HOUR

BEST DOCUMENTARY –

BUCK

CAVE OF FORGOTTEN DREAMS

INTO THE ABYSS

PAGE ONE: INSIDE THE NEW YORK TIMES

PROJECT NIM

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY –

Adam Stone, TAKE SHELTER

Emmanuel Lubezki, THE TREE OF LIFE

Guillaume Schiffman, THE ARTIST

Newton Thomas Sigel, DRIVE

Robert Richardson, HUGO

BEST ANIMATED FILM –

ARTHUR CHRISTMAS

HAPPY FEET TWO

KUNG FU PANDA 2

RANGO

WINNIE THE POOH

BEST EDITING –

Anne-Sophie Bion & Michel Hazanavicius, THE ARTIST

Hank Corwin, Jay Rabinowitz, Daniel Rezende, Billy Weber, & Mark Yoshikawa, THE TREE OF LIFE

Mat Newman, DRIVE

Oliver Bugge Coutté, BEGINNERS

Thelma Schoonmaker, HUGO

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN –

Anne Seibel, MIDNIGHT IN PARIS

Dante Ferretti, HUGO

Jack Fisk, THE TREE OF LIFE

Laurence Bennett, THE ARTIST

Stuart Craig, HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS: PART 2

BEST SCORE –

Alexandre Desplat, EXTREMELY LOUD AND INCREDIBLY CLOSE

Alexandre Desplat, HARRY POTTER & THE DEATHLY HALLOWS: PART 2

Alexandre Desplat, THE TREE OF LIFE

Howard Shore, HUGO

Ludovic Bource, THE ARTIST

BEST ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE –

CARNAGE

HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS: PART 2

MARGIN CALL

MIDNIGHT IN PARIS

THE HELP

BODY OF WORK FOR 2011

TBD during the final vote

KYLE COUNTS AWARD

TBD during the final vote

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Report post

It just occurred to me... I haven't seen Higher Ground getting any award attention. That surprises me. It seemed to make a big splash among critics when it landed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Report post

Best Foreign Language Film

“Certified Copy”

I haven't seen the film yet -- the local library's DVD copy is still sitting on a shelf on the other side of the room as I type this -- but, FWIW, when Alejandro Adams tweeted that "Kiarostami's son Ahmad, a 6-year resident of San Francisco, wrote a note to the SFFCC to thank them for honoring Certified Copy yesterday", Mike D'Angelo replied:

Did he add "though the film is 90% in English, & the category specifically says foreign-language, so we're a bit confused"?

For whatever that's worth.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0