Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
Peter T Chattaway

Oscars 2017: Best Foreign Language Film

8 posts in this topic

The 85 eligible films (the ones I've seen are in bold):

  • Albania, “Chromium,” Bujar Alimani, director;
  • Algeria, “The Well,” Lotfi Bouchouchi, director;
  • Argentina, “The Distinguished Citizen,” Mariano Cohn, Gastón Duprat, directors;
  • Australia, “Tanna,” Bentley Dean, Martin Butler, directors;
  • Austria, “Stefan Zweig: Farewell to Europe,” Maria Schrader, director;
  • Bangladesh, “The Unnamed,” Tauquir Ahmed, director;
  • Belgium, “The Ardennes,” Robin Pront, director;
  • Bolivia, “Sealed Cargo,” Julia Vargas Weise, director;
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina, “Death in Sarajevo,” Danis Tanovic, director;
  • Brazil, “Little Secret,” David Schurmann, director;
  • Bulgaria, “Losers,” Ivaylo Hristov, director;
  • Cambodia, “Before the Fall,” Ian White, director;
  • Canada, “It’s Only the End of the World,” Xavier Dolan, director;
  • Chile, “Neruda,” Pablo Larraín, director;
  • China, “Xuan Zang,” Huo Jianqi, director;
  • Colombia, “Alias Maria,” José Luis Rugeles, director;
  • Costa Rica, “About Us,” Hernán Jiménez, director;
  • Croatia, “On the Other Side,” Zrinko Ogresta, director;
  • Cuba, “The Companion,” Pavel Giroud, director;
  • Czech Republic, “Lost in Munich,” Petr Zelenka, director;
  • Denmark, “Land of Mine,” Martin Zandvliet, director;
  • Dominican Republic, “Sugar Fields,” Fernando Báez, director;
  • Ecuador, “Such Is Life in the Tropics,” Sebastián Cordero, director;
  • Egypt, “Clash,” Mohamed Diab, director;
  • Estonia, “Mother,” Kadri Kõusaar, director;
  • Finland, “The Happiest Day in the Life of Olli Mäki,” Juho Kuosmanen, director;
  • France, “Elle,” Paul Verhoeven, director;
  • Georgia, “House of Others,” Rusudan Glurjidze, director;
  • Germany, “Toni Erdmann,” Maren Ade, director;
  • Greece, “Chevalier,” Athina Rachel Tsangari, director;
  • Hong Kong, “Port of Call,” Philip Yung, director;
  • Hungary, “Kills on Wheels,” Attila Till, director;
  • Iceland, “Sparrows,” Rúnar Rúnarsson, director;
  • India, “Interrogation,” Vetri Maaran, director;
  • Indonesia, “Letters from Prague,” Angga Dwimas Sasongko, director;
  • Iran, “The Salesman,” Asghar Farhadi, director;
  • Iraq, “El Clásico,” Halkawt Mustafa, director;
  • Israel, “Sand Storm,” Elite Zexer, director;
  • Italy, “Fire at Sea,” Gianfranco Rosi, director;
  • Japan, “Nagasaki: Memories of My Son,” Yoji Yamada, director;
  • Jordan, “3000 Nights,” Mai Masri, director;
  • Kazakhstan, “Amanat,” Satybaldy Narymbetov, director;
  • Kosovo, “Home Sweet Home,” Faton Bajraktari, director;
  • Kyrgyzstan, “A Father’s Will,” Bakyt Mukul, Dastan Zhapar Uulu, directors;
  • Latvia, “Dawn,” Laila Pakalnina, director;
  • Lebanon, “Very Big Shot,” Mir-Jean Bou Chaaya, director;
  • Lithuania, “Seneca’s Day,” Kristijonas Vildziunas, director;
  • Luxembourg, “Voices from Chernobyl,” Pol Cruchten, director;
  • Macedonia, “The Liberation of Skopje,” Rade Šerbedžija, Danilo Šerbedžija, directors;
  • Malaysia, “Beautiful Pain,” Tunku Mona Riza, director;
  • Mexico, “Desierto,” Jonás Cuarón, director;
  • Montenegro, “The Black Pin,” Ivan Marinović, director;
  • Morocco, “A Mile in My Shoes,” Said Khallaf, director;
  • Nepal, “The Black Hen,” Min Bahadur Bham, director;
  • Netherlands, “Tonio,” Paula van der Oest, director;
  • New Zealand, “A Flickering Truth,” Pietra Brettkelly, director;
  • Norway, “The King’s Choice,” Erik Poppe, director;
  • Pakistan, “Mah-e-Mir,” Anjum Shahzad, director;
  • Palestine, “The Idol,” Hany Abu-Assad, director;
  • Panama, “Salsipuedes,” Ricardo Aguilar Navarro, Manolito Rodríguez, directors;
  • Peru, “Videophilia (and Other Viral Syndromes),” Juan Daniel F. Molero, director;
  • Philippines, “Ma’ Rosa,” Brillante Ma Mendoza, director;
  • Poland, “Afterimage,” Andrzej Wajda, director;
  • Portugal, “Letters from War,” Ivo M. Ferreira, director;
  • Romania, “Sieranevada,” Cristi Puiu, director;
  • Russia, “Paradise,” Andrei Konchalovsky, director;
  • Saudi Arabia, “Barakah Meets Barakah,” Mahmoud Sabbagh, director;
  • Serbia, “Train Driver’s Diary,” Milos Radovic, director;
  • Singapore, “Apprentice,” Boo Junfeng, director;
  • Slovakia, “Eva Nová,” Marko Skop, director;
  • Slovenia, “Houston, We Have a Problem!” Žiga Virc, director;
  • South Africa, “Call Me Thief,” Daryne Joshua, director;
  • South Korea, “The Age of Shadows,” Kim Jee-woon, director;
  • Spain, “Julieta,” Pedro Almodóvar, director;
  • Sweden, “A Man Called Ove,” Hannes Holm, director;
  • Switzerland, “My Life as a Zucchini,” Claude Barras, director;
  • Taiwan, “Hang in There, Kids!” Laha Mebow, director;
  • Thailand, “Karma,” Kanittha Kwunyoo, director;
  • Turkey, “Cold of Kalandar,” Mustafa Kara, director;
  • Ukraine, “Ukrainian Sheriffs,” Roman Bondarchuk, director;
  • United Kingdom, “Under the Shadow,” Babak Anvari, director;
  • Uruguay, “Breadcrumbs,” Manane Rodríguez, director;
  • Venezuela, “From Afar,” Lorenzo Vigas, director;
  • Vietnam, “Yellow Flowers on the Green Grass,” Victor Vu, director;
  • Yemen, “I Am Nojoom, Age 10 and Divorced,” Khadija Al-Salami, director.

A few of these just played at VIFF, but I missed them for scheduling reasons and/or because I knew they'd be back relatively soon.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The nine-movie shortlist:

  • Australia, “Tanna,” Bentley Dean, Martin Butler, directors;
  • Canada, “It’s Only the End of the World,” Xavier Dolan, director;
  • Denmark, “Land of Mine,” Martin Zandvliet, director;
  • Germany, “Toni Erdmann,” Maren Ade, director;
  • Iran, “The Salesman,” Asghar Farhadi, director;
  • Norway, “The King’s Choice,” Erik Poppe, director;
  • Russia, “Paradise,” Andrei Konchalovsky, director;
  • Sweden, “A Man Called Ove,” Hannes Holm, director;
  • Switzerland, “My Life as a Zucchini,” Claude Barras, director.

Believe it or not, I've only seen one of those movies, and it isn't the Canadian one.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Surprised to see It's Only the End of the World there after the drubbing it took at Cannes. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, and no Elle, which has been sort of a critics' darling ever since Cannes!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've only seen Toni Erdmann, which was excellent.  With all the buzz surrounding it, I'll be surprised if it doesn't win.

Three foreign language films I have seen this year that I esteemed more highly:  Things to Come, Death of Louis XIV, My Golden Days.  I'd love to see Erik Poppe's latest, since his last 3 films have been stellar, but no North American release date, alas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've seen 4. Canada, Denmark, Iran, Sweden.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The nominees for the Oscar are (with the ones I've seen in bold):

  • A Man Called Ove (Sweden)
  • Land of Mine (Denmark)
  • Tanna (Australia)
  • The Salesman (Iran)
  • Toni Erdmann (Germany)
Edited by Peter T Chattaway

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The Motion Picture Sound Editors have nominated (with the ones I've seen in bold):

  • Elle
  • Neruda
  • The Handmaiden
  • The King's Choice
  • Toni Erdmann
  • Under the Shadow

So, only one Oscar nominee, i.e. Toni Erdmann.

The winner will be announced February 19.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0