Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Peter T Chattaway

Oscars 2018: Best Original Score

Recommended Posts

The 141 contenders:

  • “Alien: Covenant,” Jed Kurzel, composer
  • “All I See Is You,” Marc Streitenfeld, composer
  • “All the Money in the World,” Daniel Pemberton, composer
  • “Annabelle: Creation,” Benjamin Wallfisch, composer
  • “Band Aid,” Lucius, composer
  • “Battle of the Sexes,” Nicholas Britell, composer
  • “Baywatch,” Christopher Lennertz, composer
  • “Beauty and the Beast,” Alan Menken, composer
  • “The Big Sick,” Michael Andrews, composer
  • “Blade Runner 2049,” Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer, composers
  • “The Book of Henry,” Michael Giacchino, composer
  • “Born in China,” Barnaby Taylor, composer
  • “The Boss Baby,” Hans Zimmer and Steve Mazzaro, composers
  • “Boston,” Jeff Beal, composer
  • “Brad’s Status,” Mark Mothersbaugh, composer
  • “Brawl in Cell Block 99,” Jeff Herriott and S. Craig Zahler, composers
  • “The Breadwinner,” Mychael Danna and Jeff Danna, composers
  • “Breathe,” Nitin Sawhney, composer
  • “Brigsby Bear,” David Wingo, composer
  • “Brimstone & Glory,” Dan Romer and Benh Zeitlin, composers
  • “Captain Underpants The First Epic Movie,” Theodore Shapiro, composer
  • “Cars 3,” Randy Newman, composer
  • “The Circle,” Danny Elfman, composer
  • “Coco,” Michael Giacchino, composer
  • “Cries from Syria,” Martin Tillman, composer
  • “A Cure for Wellness,” Benjamin Wallfisch, composer
  • “Darkest Hour,” Dario Marianelli, composer
  • “Despicable Me 3,” Heitor Pereira, composer
  • “The Disaster Artist,” Dave Porter, composer
  • “A Dog’s Purpose,” Rachel Portman, composer
  • “Downsizing,” Rolfe Kent, composer
  • “Drawing Home,” Ben Holiday, composer
  • “Dunkirk,” Hans Zimmer, composer
  • “Earth: One Amazing Day,” Alex Heffes, composer
  • “A Fantastic Woman,” Matthew Herbert, composer
  • “The Fate of the Furious,” Brian Tyler, composer
  • “Father Figures,” Rob Simonsen, composer
  • “Ferdinand,” John Powell, composer
  • “Fifty Shades Darker,” Danny Elfman, composer
  • “Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool,” J. Ralph, composer
  • “First They Killed My Father,” Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders, composers
  • “Get Out,” Michael Abels, composer
  • “A Ghost Story,” Daniel Hart, composer
  • “Gifted,” Rob Simonsen, composer
  • “The Glass Castle,” Joel P. West, composer
  • “Going in Style,” Rob Simonsen, composer
  • “Good Time,” Daniel Lopatin, composer
  • “Goodbye Christopher Robin,” Carter Burwell, composer
  • “Gook,” Roger Suen, composer
  • “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2,” Tyler Bates, composer
  • “The Hitman’s Bodyguard,” Atli Ӧrvarsson, composer
  • “Hostiles,” Max Richter, composer
  • “Human Flow,” Karsten Fundal, composer
  • “An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power,” Jeff Beal, composer
  • “It,” Benjamin Wallfisch, composer
  • “Jane,” Philip Glass, composer
  • “Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle,” Henry Jackman, composer
  • “Justice League,” Danny Elfman, composer
  • “Kepler’s Dream,” Patrick Neil Doyle, composer
  • “King Arthur: Legend of the Sword,” Daniel Pemberton, composer
  • “Kingsman: The Golden Circle,” Henry Jackman and Matthew Margeson, composers
  • “Kong: Skull Island,” Henry Jackman, composer
  • “LA 92,” Danny Bensi and Saunder Jurriaans, composers
  • “LBJ,” Marc Shaiman, composer
  • “Lady Bird,” Jon Brion, composer
  • “Lake of Fire,” Qutub-E-Kripa, composer
  • “Last Flag Flying,” Graham Reynolds, composer
  • “The Lego Batman Movie,” Lorne Balfe, composer
  • “The Lego Ninjago Movie,” Mark Mothersbaugh, composer
  • “The Leisure Seeker,” Carlo Virzì, composer
  • “Let It Fall,” Mark Isham, composer
  • “Life,” Jon Ekstrand, composer
  • “Logan,” Marco Beltrami, composer
  • “The Lost City of Z,” Christopher Spelman, composer
  • “Loveless,” Evgueni Galperine and Sacha Galperine, composers
  • “Loving Vincent,” Clint Mansell, composer
  • “The Man Who Invented Christmas,” Mychael Danna, composer
  • “Mark Felt - The Man Who Brought Down the White House,” Daniel Pemberton, composer
  • “Marshall,” Marcus Miller, composer
  • “Mary and the Witch’s Flower,” Takatsugu Muramatsu, composer
  • “Maudie,” Michael Timmins, composer
  • “Molly’s Game,” Daniel Pemberton, composer
  • “Moomins and the Winter Wonderland,” Łukasz Targosz, composer
  • “The Mountain between Us,” Ramin Djawadi, composer
  • “Mudbound,” Tamar-kali, composer
  • “The Mummy,” Brian Tyler, composer
  • “Murder on the Orient Express,” Patrick Doyle, composer
  • “My Cousin Rachel,” Rael Jones, composer
  • “Norman: The Moderate Rise and Tragic Fall of a New York Fixer,” Jun Miyake, composer
  • “Okja,” Jaeil Jung, composer
  • “Oklahoma City,” David Cieri, composer
  • “The Only Living Boy in New York,” Rob Simonsen, composer
  • “Only the Brave,” Joseph Trapanese, composer
  • “Our Souls at Night,” Elliot Goldenthal, composer
  • “Paris Can Wait,” Laura Karpman, composer
  • “Patti Cake$,” Geremy Jasper and Jason Binnick, composers
  • “Phantom Thread,” Jonny Greenwood, composer
  • “The Pirates of Somalia,” Andrew Feltenstein and John Nau, composers
  • “Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales,” Geoff Zanelli, composer
  • “The Post,” John Williams, composer
  • “Professor Marston and the Wonder Women,” Tom Howe, composer
  • “The Promise,” Gabriel Yared, composer
  • “Pulimurugan,” Gopi Sundar, composer
  • “Raw,” Jim Williams, composer
  • “Roman J. Israel, Esq.,” James Newton Howard, composer
  • “Saban’s Power Rangers,” Brian Tyler, composer
  • “Same Kind of Different as Me,” John Paesano, composer
  • “The Second Coming of Christ,” Navid Hejazi, Ramin Kousha and Silvia Leonetti, composers
  • “Served Like a Girl,” Michael A. Levine, composer
  • “The Shack,” Aaron Zigman, composer
  • “The Shape of Water,” Alexandre Desplat, composer
  • “Slipaway,” Tao Liu, composer
  • “Smurfs: The Lost Village,” Christopher Lennertz, composer
  • “Spider-Man: Homecoming,” Michael Giacchino, composer
  • “Split,” West Dylan Thordson, composer
  • “The Star,” John Paesano, composer
  • “Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” John Williams, composer
  • “Step,” Laura Karpman and Raphael Saadiq, composers
  • “Stronger,” Michael Brook, composer
  • “Suburbicon,” Alexandre Desplat, composer
  • “Swing Away,” Tao Zervas, composer
  • “Thank You for Your Service,” Thomas Newman, composer
  • “Their Finest,” Rachel Portman, composer
  • “Thelma,” Ola Fløttum, composer
  • “Thor: Ragnarok,” Mark Mothersbaugh, composer
  • “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri,” Carter Burwell, composer
  • “Tickling Giants,” Paul Tyan, composer
  • “Tommy’s Honour,” Christian Henson, composer
  • “Trafficked,” David Das, composer
  • “Transformers: The Last Knight,” Steve Jablonsky, composer
  • “XXX: Return of Xander Cage,” Brian Tyler and Robert Lydecker, composers
  • “Victoria & Abdul,” Thomas Newman, composer
  • “Voice from the Stone,” Michael Wandmacher, composer
  • “Wakefield,” Aaron Zigman, composer
  • “War for the Planet of the Apes,” Michael Giacchino, composer
  • “Wilson,” Jon Brion, composer
  • “Wind River,” Nick Cave and Warren Ellis, composers
  • “Wonder,” Marcelo Zarvos, composer
  • “Wonder Woman,” Rupert Gregson-Williams, composer
  • “Wonderstruck,” Carter Burwell, composer
  • “Year by the Sea,” Alexander Janko, composer

The nominees will be announced January 23.

Edited by Peter T Chattaway

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×