Jump to content


Photo

Oscars 2012: Best Animated Short


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

Poll: Oscars 2012: Best Animated Short

Which nominee WILL win?

You cannot see the results of the poll until you have voted. Please login and cast your vote to see the results of this poll.

Which nominee SHOULD win?

You cannot see the results of the poll until you have voted. Please login and cast your vote to see the results of this poll.
Vote Guests cannot vote

#1 Peter T Chattaway

Peter T Chattaway

    He's fictional, but you can't have everything.

  • Member
  • 28,862 posts

Posted 16 November 2011 - 01:39 AM

Cartoon Brew has the list of 45 qualifying films:

  • A Morning Stroll by Grant Orchard (Studio AKA)
  • A Shadow of Blue by Carlos Lascano
  • Birdboy by Alberto Vasquez (Abrikim Studio)
  • Chopin’s Drawings by Dorota Kobiela (BreakThru Films) Poland
  • Correspondence by Zach Hyer (Pratt)
  • Daisy Cutter by Enrique Garcia and Rubin Salazar (Silverspace)
  • Dimanche / Sunday by Patrick Doyon (NFB)
  • El Salon Mexico by Paul Glickman and Tamarind King
  • Enrique Wrecks the World by David Chai
  • Ente Tod Und Tulipe (Duck Death and the Tulip) by Matthias Bruhn (Richard Lutterbeck – Trickstudio)
  • Fat Hamster by Adam Wyrwas (BreakThru Films) Poland
  • Grandpa Looked Like William Powell by David B. Levy
  • Hamster Heaven by Paul Bolger (BreakThru Films) Poland
  • I Tawt I Taw a Puddy Tat by Matt O’Callaghan (Warner Bros.)
  • I Was the Child of Holocaust Survivors by Anne Marie Fleming (NFB)
  • Ingrid Pitt: Beyond the Forest by Kevin Sean Michaels USA
  • Kahanikar by Nandita Jain (National Film and Television School) England
  • La Luna by Enrico Casarosa (Pixar)
  • Little Postman by Dorota Kobiela (BreakThru Films) Poland
  • Luminaris by Juan Pablo Zaramella (JPZaramella Studios)
  • Luna by Donna Brockopp (Rainmaker) Canada
  • Maska by Timothy and Stephen Quay (Sem-ma-for) Poland
  • Muybridge’s Strings by Koji Yamamura
  • My Hometown by Jerry Levitan, Written and Narrated by Yoko Ono (Eggplant)
  • Night Island by Salvador Maldonado (BreakThru Films) Poland
  • Nullarbor by Alister Lockhart
  • Papa’s Boy by Leevi Lemmetty (BreakThru Films) Poland
  • Paths of Hate by Damien Nenow (Platige Image) Poland
  • Romance by George Schwizgebel (NFB & Studio GDS)
  • Specky Four-Eyes by Jean Claude Rozec (Vivement Lundi)
  • Spirits of the Piano by Magdalena Osinska (BreakThru Films) Poland
  • Thank You by Pen Ward and Thomas Herpich (Cartoon Network/Frederator)
  • The Ballad of Nessie by Stevie Wermers (Walt Disney Studios)
  • The External World by David O’ Reilly
  • The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore by William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg (Moonbot Studios)
  • The Gloaming by Nobrain (Autour De Minuit) France
  • The Lost Town of Switez by Kamil Polak (Human Ark) Poland
  • The Magic Piano by Martin Clapp (BreakThru Films) Poland
  • The Monster of Nix by Rosto
  • The Renter by Jason Carpenter (CalArts)
  • The Smurf’s A Christmas Carol by Troy Quane (Sony Pictures Animation)
  • The Tannery by Iain Gardner
  • The Vermeers by Tal S. Shamir
  • Vincenta by Samuel Orti Marti
  • Wild Life by Amanda Forbis & Wendy Tilby (NFB)
This list will eventually be narrowed down to ten, before it is narrowed down even further to the final five nominees.

Edited by Peter T Chattaway, 24 January 2012 - 09:59 AM.


#2 Peter T Chattaway

Peter T Chattaway

    He's fictional, but you can't have everything.

  • Member
  • 28,862 posts

Posted 05 December 2011 - 01:19 AM

And the ten that made the shortlist are:

  • A Morning Stroll by Grant Orchard (Studio AKA)
  • Dimanche / Sunday by Patrick Doyon (NFB)
  • I Tawt I Taw a Puddy Tat by Matt O’Callaghan (Warner Bros.)
  • La Luna by Enrico Casarosa (Pixar)
  • Luminaris by Juan Pablo Zaramella (JPZaramella Studios)
  • Paths of Hate by Damien Nenow (Platige Image) Poland
  • Specky Four-Eyes by Jean Claude Rozec (Vivement Lundi)
  • The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore by William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg (Moonbot Studios)
  • The Magic Piano by Martin Clapp (BreakThru Films) Poland
  • Wild Life by Amanda Forbis & Wendy Tilby (NFB)
Half of these films will be nominated. Half will not. And only one will win. Oooo, the suspense.

#3 Peter T Chattaway

Peter T Chattaway

    He's fictional, but you can't have everything.

  • Member
  • 28,862 posts

Posted 05 December 2011 - 01:28 PM

The Annie Awards have nominated the following nine films for Best Animated Short; five of them (marked in bold) are also on the Oscars' short list:

  • Adam and Dog – Lodge Films
  • I Tawt I Taw A Puddy Tat – Warner Bros. Animation
  • La Luna – Pixar Animation Studios
  • (Notes on) Biology – Ornana Films
  • Paths of Hate – Platige Image
  • Sunday – National Film Board of Canada
  • The Ballad of Nessie – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • The Girl and the Fox – Base14
  • Wild Life - National Film Board of Canada and Studio GDS
FWIW, I haven't looked into how often the Annies and the Oscars have lined up in this category.

#4 Peter T Chattaway

Peter T Chattaway

    He's fictional, but you can't have everything.

  • Member
  • 28,862 posts

Posted 24 January 2012 - 10:00 AM

Vote!

And note that the only Annie nominees to make the Academy's list are the Pixar nominee and the two National Film Board of Canada nominees.

#5 Peter T Chattaway

Peter T Chattaway

    He's fictional, but you can't have everything.

  • Member
  • 28,862 posts

Posted 30 January 2012 - 04:24 AM

I don't know if any of the nominees are online in their entirety right now, but you can at least see clips and/or trailers for the two National Film Board nominees at the following links:

Trailers for two more nominees are up at Vimeo.com:

http://vimeo.com/17164728
http://vimeo.com/21648326

Edited by Peter T Chattaway, 30 January 2012 - 04:25 AM.


#6 Peter T Chattaway

Peter T Chattaway

    He's fictional, but you can't have everything.

  • Member
  • 28,862 posts

Posted 30 January 2012 - 04:41 AM

And then there's the clip from Pixar's sole nominee this year, La Luna -- which will play before Brave when that film opens in a few months:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=igqGdTQIX30

#7 Darrel Manson

Darrel Manson

    Detached Existential INFP Dreamer-Minstrel Redux

  • Member
  • 6,572 posts

Posted 02 February 2012 - 08:36 PM

The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore is on vimeo:

#8 Peter T Chattaway

Peter T Chattaway

    He's fictional, but you can't have everything.

  • Member
  • 28,862 posts

Posted 05 February 2012 - 10:25 PM

The Annie Awards have nominated the following nine films for Best Animated Short; five of them (marked in bold) are also on the Oscars' short list . . .

And the winner is... Adam and Dog, which didn't even make the Academy's list of 45 qualifying films, let alone any of the short lists.

Here's a trailer:

http://vimeo.com/34849443

#9 Darrel Manson

Darrel Manson

    Detached Existential INFP Dreamer-Minstrel Redux

  • Member
  • 6,572 posts

Posted 09 February 2012 - 07:03 PM

See where the Oscar Nominated Shorts are playing near you.

#10 Darrel Manson

Darrel Manson

    Detached Existential INFP Dreamer-Minstrel Redux

  • Member
  • 6,572 posts

Posted 10 February 2012 - 10:14 AM

My brief write up of the films

#11 N.K. Carter

N.K. Carter

    Member

  • Member
  • 128 posts

Posted 26 February 2012 - 07:51 PM

Last-minute write-up on filmwell.

Incidentally, religion crops up in 4 out of the ten nominated short films, and not in an especially negative way. There's actual church scenes in Dimanche/Sunday and Pentecost (neither especially reverent, although there's a bit of affection in Dimanche), a brief interview with a vicar in Wild Life, and a sweet if tactless character who's a minister from a local "Jesus Club" in Tuba Atlantic. Pentecost is the only one with much to say about religion, though, humorously flipping around the old "sports as a religion" to "religion as a sport."